"We do not sit in the nineteenth car."

Translation:Nem a tizenkilencedik autóban ülünk.

July 25, 2016

14 Comments


bnyugat

What is wrong with: Nem ülünk a tizenkilencedik autóban. Different order but all the right words...

July 25, 2016

vvsey

The sentence is correct, the meaning is different. But it does agree with the English sentence.

It depends on what you want to deny.

"Nem ülünk..." - We are not sitting. We may not even be in a car.

"Nem a 19. autóban..." - Not in the 19th car - but in the 20th instead.

July 25, 2016

bnyugat

Yes, and if the English sentence had been written: It's not the 19th car we're sitting in, then I would've translated it Nem a 19... But it had the We do not sit... at the beginning, so it only makes sense to put it in my order. The point, I thought, was - as you said - to agree with the English sentence, not to make up Hungarian sentences that may or may not be what the English speaker intended...

July 26, 2016

vvsey

Sorry, I thought you wanted to come up with an alternative answer. To answer your question, there is nothing wrong with your version. It should be accepted.

July 26, 2016

bnyugat

Thank you! I was just trying to clarify why mine was wrong and pointing it out to whomever is editing this Beta version... all good!! :-)

July 26, 2016

vvsey

We are good, sure! :) But you do know about the Reporting function, correct? That goes directly to them as an error report. This comment section if more for us to discuss issues. It is good to talk about it here, too, but those who can fix these issues can't possibly read all these comments to see if somebody reported something. We need to use the dedicated function. So please do that as much as you can. Thanks!

July 26, 2016

Bastette54

Would "A tizenkilencedik autóban nem ülünk." also be a correct translation? I wasn't quite sure where the "nem" should go, so I'm not surprised it was rejected, but I'm curious about why it's wrong, and also wondering if it's actually OK and should be reported.

August 6, 2016

Shamarth

It's a correct sentence.

"Nem" negates what follows it:

  • Nem a tizenkilencedik autóban ülünk. -- It's not the nineteenth car we sit in.
  • A tizenkilencedik autóban nem ülünk. -- It's not sitting we do in the nineteenth car.
August 7, 2016

BigWayne19

------- how about some feedback on: nem ulunk be a tizenkilencedik kocsiban

Big 11 feb 19

February 11, 2019

Bastette54

I don't think the "be" should be there, because that would mean we're getting into the car to sit (or in this case, not getting into the car), and that isn't what the English says. It just says that we do not sit in the 19th car. It's a static verb.

February 11, 2019

BigWayne19

yeah but...We do not sit in the nineteenth car."...

------ sit IN ? no ? not going = a static verb ?

Big 11 feb 19

February 11, 2019

Bastette54

Hungarian has specific ways to distinguish between getting into a car (motion) and being in a car (static). The first would use beül, and the second, just ül.

February 12, 2019

jzsuzsi

If you want to show movement: nem ülünk be a tizenkilencedik kocsiba

If it is static: nem ülünk a tizenkilencedik kocsiban.

Your sentence does not work because it is a mixture of the two.

March 16, 2019

BigWayne19

------- tks, zsuzsi. i'll try to do better . . .

Big 15 mar 19

March 16, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.