"I walk into that high building, from which a policeman runs out."

Translation:Abba a magas épületbe sétálok, amelyikből egy rendőr fut ki.

July 25, 2016

10 Comments


whizza

Abba a magas épületbe sétálok be, amelyikből fut ki egy rendőr?

July 25, 2016

vasvariistvan

Abba a magas épületbe sétálok Be amelyikből kifut egy rendőr.

December 16, 2018

whizza

Also how does "Abba a magas épületbe sétálok, amelyikből fut ki egy rendőr" differ from "Abba a magas épületbe sétálok, amelyikből egy rendőr fut ki.". I though because the focus of the sentence is the "high building", the verb in the second clause should come just after "amelyikből"??

July 25, 2016

vvsey

Yes, you are identifying the building primarily, by a person running out, who happens to be a policeman. But imagine people running out of each building. In that case, which one is yours? The one from which "egy rendőr fut ki".

Btw, I really don't like the verb "sétálok" in all of these sentences. It is a casual slow walk, specifically. It should be "megyek" in the vast majority of these sentences.

July 25, 2016

whizza

Hah yes I've been wondering why "sétálni" is used so often and not "menni" it didn't seem very natural to me.

July 26, 2016

vvsey

Yes, it is a problem. There is no one-to-one match on the usage of these verbs between the two languages. Traditionally, "to walk" is translated to Hungarian as "sétálni".

July 26, 2016

SedatKlc

why do we translate as 'that building' instead of 'the building'?

October 2, 2016

henriette.62049

Szalad is also correct .... or I just do not understand why I have to use fut and cannot use szalad .... ?

November 30, 2016

Ishana92

does besetalok need to be split into setalok be in this word order?

June 15, 2017

mayarrezi

why is it not "kifut"?? but fut ki?? It is not negative or a question..

October 22, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.