"Az óvónők felrepülnek."

Translation:The kindergarten teachers are flying up.

July 25, 2016

16 Comments


mariamaethger

When people ask me "What do you learn in Doulingo Hungarian course?", I always answer: "Az ovonö a varos fölött repül" - it came up so (too) often... But why, why cannot the pilots fly or anyone/anything else? Please?

September 12, 2016

Daniel853519

hahahahahahahaha maria, you really made my day, im at the office and i cannot stop laughing

November 15, 2016

Evolita

That's what I mean! Instead of funny and quite stupid examples just use the ones we need when we try to speak Hungarian. Glad you find it weird too.

September 12, 2016

GerSzej

I am surprised that, to my knowledge, until now nobody has raised the question: are there male kindergarten teachers in Hungary? why not óvóferfi? óvóember? since we have to write so many times "kindergarten teacher", we could have even more fun with "kindergarten male teacher".

September 2, 2016

Evolita

Ha ha! In English it covers both, only the Hungarian version is onesided. We used to say "ovobacsi" in child language, very charming. You're raising a good point but way back there weren't too many mails taking on a low pay carrier like that...

September 2, 2016

GerSzej

You don't use bacsi anymore? I loved it, it is so tender..

September 2, 2016

LenaStorli

Would "ovobacsi" be an accepted answer on Duolingo as well?

October 28, 2017

PapaKarlo3

They clearly have superpowers

August 26, 2016

RobertEddy

Flying up to their roost for the night after the óvoda had closed for the day?

March 4, 2017

faltayje

Since you are obviously alluding to Mary Poppins, "nanny" is the proper word. "Ovo no" really includes any caretaker of young children, not just kindergarten teachers.

July 25, 2016

vvsey

"Óvónő" is actually a profession. They work at a place called "óvoda". I spent my days between the ages 3 and 6 (pre-school) in an "óvoda", watched over by "óvónők".

July 25, 2016

bdori

Mary Poppins is not an óvónő but a nevelőnő. She doesn't work at a kindergarten but by a family.

July 25, 2016

Evolita

she was a nanny indeed. Slightly different profession as far as logistics concerned. Vvsey's explanation is perfect, though the writers seem to enjoy using this profession quite often and they always do amazing things (flying above cars, walking on water...) but they're no Mary Poppins' for sure.

July 26, 2016

Bastette54

Yes, it seems like the people who wrote this course have a high opinion of kindergarten teachers. (They also fly between/among planes.) They clearly have superpowers.

August 14, 2016

Wolfgang965302

What does the author think "óvónö" means?

August 12, 2018

esjalistas

Leaving alone the haphilarious óvónők and concentrating on the pre+verb: could 'felrepülnek' be translated here (or anywhere) as 'take off'?

February 19, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.