"La période va de mars à août."

Traduction :The period runs from March to August.

il y a 4 ans

26 commentaires


Aallinne

Peut-on dire "the period goes from..."

il y a 4 ans

GCHOTEAU

Yes you can. The period goes from 2000 to 2006.

il y a 4 ans

MoiCmoi

Oui c'est accepté par duo.

il y a 4 ans

Ghislaineloger

oui, c'est ce que j'ai mis et ça a été accepté

il y a 4 ans

SihamAb1

Peut-on aussi dire : The period is between march and august ?

il y a 1 an

Jalaluthza

Il m'ont dit une et c'est la même réponse c'est pas juste

il y a 11 mois

RosaMascar

Ok

il y a 4 ans

PapyWong

Pourquoi runs et pas during ?

il y a 4 ans

GCHOTEAU

During ne convient pas. C'est un adverbe qui signifie "durant" ou "pendant". to Run signifie "courir". La période court (va) de.... etc..

il y a 4 ans

chris74500

Est-ce un contre-sens d'écrire : " The period spreads from March to August " ?

il y a 4 ans

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

It is common to use "spread from" in the context of something spreading from one thing to another thing: "The virus spread from computer to computer." and "The fire spread from one home to another."

Though "The period spreads from March to August." isn't something I would write, I did find similar examples on the internet:

  • "The ewes lambing period spreads from September to the end of November."

  • "The vegetation period spreads from March/ April up to the end of September."

  • "Its flowering period spreads from January to April and the flowers are yellow in auxiliary spikes."

At the risk of overkill, here are some examples using "spread(s) over":

  • The annual insurance premium is spread over 12 months.

  • Pay down credit card balances in one lump sum, or spread over several months.

  • Oil spreads over the surface of water.

  • Spread the icing over the top of the cake with a spatula. (Also: Spread the icing on the cake with a spatula.)

  • Can computer viruses spread over WiFi?

il y a 4 ans

GCHOTEAU

Thanks a lot for this very detailed explanation.

il y a 4 ans

georgesGui

en Français ce serait plus compréhensible pour les non Anglais

il y a 1 an

chris74500

Thank you for all these clarifications.

il y a 4 ans

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

This particular exercise - "The period runs from ..." - is a set phrase in English and it is often used in a legal context:

the rental period runs from [date] to [date]

the limitation period runs from the date of the damage

the period runs from the date of the acts or measures complained of

il y a 4 ans

GCHOTEAU

On peut dire "The period spreads over three years" (la période est étalée sur trois ans). Par contre, je ne sais pas si on peut utiliser votre formulation dans ce cas. Il faudrait l'avis d'un "native English"...

il y a 4 ans

Raffaela05

J'adore Duolingo

il y a 3 ans

growlin_holmes
growlin_holmes

The season non??

il y a 3 ans

LatitiaBor

vivilola, maintenant c est accepter !!

il y a 3 ans

donnalucil

Pourquoi apostrophe s et runs?

il y a 4 ans

Cyberdome

Je ne vois pas d'apostrophe s. Runs avec un s pour la troisieme personne pour dire que la periode s'etend de mars a octobre

il y a 4 ans

vivilola

DL a considéré que "the period goes from march to august" était faux!

il y a 4 ans

Enyla21

Je me demande pourquoi la traduction : The period is going to March to August. n'est pas acceptée.

il y a 3 ans

GCHOTEAU

Parce que ce n'est pas de l'anglais correct. C'est une question de grammaire, pas de logique...

il y a 3 ans

jeanne_lvp

Je ne sais pas...

il y a 3 ans

Loala1
Loala1

Moi aussi j'ai eu faux pourtant ça veut bien dire la même chose puisque " going" c'est aller !!! . Pour moi " run " c'est courir .

il y a 2 ans
Apprends l'anglais en seulement 5 minutes par jour. Gratuitement.