1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Y tá đang khám răng và lưỡi …

"Y đang khám răng lưỡi của anh ấy."

Translation:The nurse is examining his teeth and tongue.

July 25, 2016

5 Comments


GinTan

adding 'cac' to 'rang' will match the english translate and will brighten my day. What do you think?


Mu6OVm

You can add if you add the classifier (cái).

Without plural or classifier is more like the general concept of teeth, and with classifier is the concrete teeth (maybe each of them?). In practice the meaning is the same, but I think Vietnamese use more naturally the sentence without the classifier.


AGarrison1

why is "The nurse examines his teeth and tongue." wrong?


Naccio42

Because "đang" indicates continuity, so present continuous should be used.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.