1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe keine Wünsche."

"Ich habe keine Wünsche."

Translation:I have no requests.

February 1, 2013

40 Comments


maximusfood

Is this a common expression in German? In a practical sense, if you were to actually say this, would you mean "In general I do not have desires; I am an emotionally vacant robot" or is it it like, if someone asks you what you want to do this weekend, and you shrug "Ich habe keine Wünsche", to mean "I don't really mind"?


Menschenkind

I don't think this is common in German. The closest you would get is the obligatory 'Haben Sie sonst noch einen Wunsch?' at your local bakery. But that rather means 'Do you want anything else/additional?'. One might also be 'wunschlos glücklich', perfectly happy. I guess, this sentence is just a bad, random example after all. If you took it literally and asked for my personal opinion, I would say it could either mean, you have no more desires or wishes above your quite good life or you really stopped wishing or hoping or dreaming, since you have always been disappointed whenever you did.


Jemina_

I would say a common case to use this phrase is when someone asks you what you want for your birthday/Christmas etc. Then people tend to say 'Ich habe keine Wünsche' and you have to get creative yourself because they expect something anyway.. :P


LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Jemima Do people really say that?

I fed 'keine Wünsche' into Context Reverso and there's almost nothing there.

So now I is confoosed. :(


DanyDin

why not keinen cuz its pl not femeinate sing.


MatiiOrteg

it's KEINE because it follows the plural definite article


WarrenBrow3

Kein is itself an indefinite article so it gets the appropriate plural EIN word ending (-e). It is not an adjective, so it doesn't get the plural adjective ending (-en).


GauthierMcL

Die letzte Antwort, glaube ich


yaliyev

Is there a difference between Traum, Lust and Wunsch?


notapolarbear

Those are similar words, but wouldn't you agree that in English there's also a difference between dream, desire/lust and wish?


hwanghaedo

I guess I am in left field. I translated it as, "I haven't any wishes."


V2Blast

It would not be common in American English, but I assume it would be natural in British English. If that's the case and it's not accepted, report it.


GauthierMcL

"I have no wish." This ignores the German plural but conveys the same meaning, I think. If I don't even have one, I certainly don't have more than one. (Actually, I'm just sleepy and missed that it was plural.)


KevinSommerfield

I thought this might mean "I don't want anything". That is, the waiter asks if there is anything else you wish, and you say "Ich habe keine Wünsche".


septiros

When to use "nicht" and "keine" ?


Vault111

Nicht is usually used with verbs, kein is usually used with nouns, I think.


talmon

keine - cause its accusative plural ?


az_p
Mod

    Yep, exactly.


Strobro3

    I wrote "I have no wish" and it was marked wrong. this is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ because "I have no wishes" and "I have no wish" mean EXACTLY the same thing, and wish singular is more used and sounds better.


az_p
    Mod

      'Sounds better' is subjective. Just take it as practice for identifying plurals.


Strobro3

      okay that's fair, but when I wrote that I was just tired and getting annoyed.


Strobro3

      I don't understand why someone down voted that comment.


XoooOverdose

      How do you pronounce "Wünsche?"


pickypickyx10

      I think the best translation for this in English would be "I wish for nothing", which is a positive statement, rather than negative. That doesn't seem to work on DL though.


eiainstott

      I tried "I want for nothing" which is basically the same, if idiomatic. But Duo said NO


WarrenBrow3

      "I want for nothing" means "I have everything I need". It is idiomatic. It is different from and not at all the same as "I want nothing"


PaulineEWin

      such a strange phrase in English! can't imagine ever saying it.


shaawon

      I intentionally pronounced the sentence wrong and the Duo accepted that! I hope that Duo crews could do some technical improvement in the speaking section.


Ann-thatsme

      In American English, I think this would translate roughly to "I don't have any preference". In the southern areas, we might use the "colloquial English" version, which is "I don't have any druthers".


DmitryZ6

      What is the difference between Wunsch and Lust?


Muyil

      I heard 'munche'

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.