"Это простое упражнение."

Translation:This is an easy exercise.

July 25, 2016

16 Comments


LeachimElS

This is what your professers always say before they destroy your weekend...

December 2, 2016

popek510599

When do we use etot and eto ? Still dont know it :/

March 20, 2017

Nominus_JPG

Это : Is more like a pronoun – это кошка (this is a cat)

Этот|эта|это|эти: Normally in english it is not different, because there are no genders.

Этот тигр (this tiger) Эта девочка (this girl [female]) Это молоко (this milk [neutral]) Эти утки (these ducks [plural all genders])

April 10, 2018

RGandhi78

Is this is a synonym of лёгкий or are they used for different situations? I do know that лёгкий can describe weight as well.

July 25, 2016

Djenthallman

Yes, these are synonyms when they mean "easy".

July 25, 2016

RGandhi78

Ty for answering my many questions!

July 25, 2016

DobbsBob

Stop mocking me, Duolingo.

February 7, 2017

Nils459065

Why is "this exercise is easy" wrong!?!

February 20, 2019

GreyWolftg

I put this simple exercise

October 18, 2017

JanisaChatte

"Simple " works as well, but the Russian phrase is a complete sentence and therefore your English translation must be as well. "This is a simple exercise. " is an accepted translation

October 19, 2017

speedfranklin

"This exercise is simple" was marked incorrect, is there a meaningful distinction it should that be accepted?

December 12, 2017

BruceWater2

Why not "this excercise is easy"? There is no semantic difference, only word order.

November 17, 2018

Adarsh_naik

"This is a simple exercise" would be more accurate

July 22, 2018

JonathanDe405940

И когда выходили они из Иерихона, за Ним следовало множество народа. И вот, двое слепых, сидевшие у дороги, услышав, что Иисус идет мимо, начали кричать: помилуй нас, Господи, Сын Давидов! Народ же заставлял их молчать; но они еще громче стали кричать: помилуй нас, Господи, Сын Давидов! Иисус, остановившись, подозвал их и сказал: чего вы хотите от Меня? Они говорят Ему: Господи! чтобы открылись глаза наши. Иисус же, умилосердившись, прикоснулся к глазам их, и тотчас прозрели глаза их, и они пошли за Ним.

August 1, 2019

BruceWater2

Just saying - we're learning Russian here. We are asking questions about this (simple) sentence, so this really isn't helpful. Maybe you could respond to questions in the language in which they are asked...

August 2, 2019

Nils459065

I guess you are very satisfied with yourself.....

August 2, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.