"Kupujemy wycieczkę do innego kraju."

Translation:We are buying a trip to a different country.

July 25, 2016

8 Comments


pdforbes86

Is this a commin thing to say in polish? Because i would never say this in english, nor have i heard it

July 25, 2016

Gerardd88

Yes, sounds pretty weird to me in both languages. But if you were planning a trip and paying for it, that's probably the thing you would say.

July 25, 2016

bufferz91

i would recommend amendments here, perhaps 'we are booking' 'a foreign country' because if you say different it implies you have a trip to a certain foreign country and plan on buying another trip to a DIFFERENT country.

July 20, 2017

Jellei

The sentence is also a bit clumsy in Polish to me, but you can find out the meaning, I guess.

July 21, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

It's much more natural in English to say "We're booking a flight for/to another country"

October 31, 2017

Helena834099

We did not learn the words planning, booking or paying for, in polish.

November 6, 2017

Jellei

to plan -> planować

to book -> rezerwować, colloquially bukować

to pay for -> płacić za

November 7, 2017

Mrs.Mop

We plan a trip abroad but book a holiday or tickets. So we are planning a trip abroad. Agree thoughts of arron.

November 8, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.