1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kupujemy wycieczkę do innego…

"Kupujemy wycieczkę do innego kraju."

Translation:We are buying a trip to a different country.

July 25, 2016

11 Comments


pdforbes86

Is this a commin thing to say in polish? Because i would never say this in english, nor have i heard it


Gerardd88

Yes, sounds pretty weird to me in both languages. But if you were planning a trip and paying for it, that's probably the thing you would say.


Kit265264

"We are buying a trip to another country" was marked as incorrect. Why?


JanKLinde

Well, usually "innego" means "different", but while every country is different from all the others, I agree that the meaning of "another" here is exactly the same. So it should be accepted.


Jellei

And it is :)


bufferz91

i would recommend amendments here, perhaps 'we are booking' 'a foreign country' because if you say different it implies you have a trip to a certain foreign country and plan on buying another trip to a DIFFERENT country.


Jellei

The sentence is also a bit clumsy in Polish to me, but you can find out the meaning, I guess.


Matthew_Phelps

It's much more natural in English to say "We're booking a flight for/to another country"


Mrs.Mop

We plan a trip abroad but book a holiday or tickets. So we are planning a trip abroad. Agree thoughts of arron.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.