"Kupujemy wycieczkę do innego kraju."

Translation:We are buying a trip to a different country.

July 25, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pdforbes86

Is this a commin thing to say in polish? Because i would never say this in english, nor have i heard it


Gerardd88

Yes, sounds pretty weird to me in both languages. But if you were planning a trip and paying for it, that's probably the thing you would say.


AlterLego

"We are buying a trip to another country" was marked as incorrect. Why?


JanKLinde

Well, usually "innego" means "different", but while every country is different from all the others, I agree that the meaning of "another" here is exactly the same. So it should be accepted.


bufferz91

i would recommend amendments here, perhaps 'we are booking' 'a foreign country' because if you say different it implies you have a trip to a certain foreign country and plan on buying another trip to a DIFFERENT country.


Jellei

The sentence is also a bit clumsy in Polish to me, but you can find out the meaning, I guess.


Matthew_Phelps

It's much more natural in English to say "We're booking a flight for/to another country"


Mrs.Mop

We plan a trip abroad but book a holiday or tickets. So we are planning a trip abroad. Agree thoughts of arron.


Thomas976522

Why is "Kupujemy podróż" wrong here? How do I know when my travel is a wycieczka and when is it a podróż?


Jellei

I'd say that "podróż" is more like a journey. I can't say that the idea of "kupujemy podróż" is completely wrong, but it sounds pretty odd. I think the same goes for the idea of 'buying a journey'.

I didn't find any results in the National Corpus for "kupować/kupić podróż", while "kupować/kupić wycieczkę" gave 20 results.


Thomas976522

So there's nothing wrong with the grammar, it's just not the way we say things. OK, good answer. I will continue the struggle. Thanks.


Honey487801

Why is "abroad" instead of "to a different country" not accepted?


JanKLinde

Maybe we went to France last year (which was also abroad) and this year we're going to a different country. So "abroad" wouldn't make sense here. It may be possible with some other context, but then I guess it would rather be "za granicę" in Polish.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.