1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Azokhoz a fákhoz sétál Péter…

"Azokhoz a fákhoz sétál Péter, ahol a piros autó áll."

Translation:Péter walks to those trees, where the red car stands.

July 25, 2016

9 Comments


whizza

OK, so is it acceptable to say "A fákhoz sétál Péter, ahol a piros autó áll" and if so does this mean "Peter walks to THE trees, where the red car stands"? I am not convinced there is really a difference in English between using a demonstrative pronoun and definite article here, as the second clause "where the red car stands" is in effect conditioning the definite article to be demonstrative.


Shamarth

There's a slight difference in meaning, which is not too important in this particular sentence, but it's clearer in other cases (though, of course, if English doesn't make a difference between the sentences of these pairs, both should be acceptable):

  • "Segített nekem Péter, aki itt lakik." -- Péter helped me. By the way, he lives here.
  • "Segített nekem az a Péter, aki itt lakik." -- Out of the many Péters that one helped me who lives here.

  • "A városban voltam, ahol sok kastély van." -- I was in the city. By the way, there are many castles there.

  • "Abban a városban voltam, ahol sok kastély van." -- Out of all the cities of this region I was in the one where there are many castles.

vvsey

With the comma, or the lack of the comma, playing a very important role in English. In Hungarian, on the other hand, you always use the comma in these sentences.


Lili920420

At which and where in this phrase mean the same thing.


GregWood15

I'm wondering whether I could have gotten away with "where the red car is parked" but decided to play it safe for the sake of my sanity.


douglasDan354296

Would it have been acceptable to write, "Péter walks to THE trees where red car IS PARKED."


jzsuzsi
Mod

hmm hmm

Actually, the trees is accepted, and "is parked" is accepted.

Only one "the" is missing from your solution: "Péter walks to the trees where THE red car is parked.


douglasDan354296

Yup, I left it out. Thanks.


douglasDan354296

Would it have been acceptable to say ...the red car is parked?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.