Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The Hungarian teacher is inside, and the English student is outside."

Translation:A magyar tanár bent van, az angol diák pedig kint.

2 years ago

15 Comments


jlsr2

Why does "van" appear in the first half of the sentence but not the second half? When is a form of "to be" required?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

"Van" can be included in the second clause as well, but it would be redundant, so we prefer to omit it.

2 years ago

weitzhandler

Why is meg not accepted in place of pedig?

2 years ago

guntunge
guntunge

This confuses me. I understand the function of pedig more like a but or a however, not an and. And shouldn't tanuló (or hallgató) synonymously to diák also be possible?

"A magyar tanár bent van és az angol diák kint van." only with a second van, seems to be an accepted answer. Shamarth explained above that a second van would be redundant.

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There are still a row of possible translations missing. Please report them as you come across them.

"A magyar tanár bent van és az angol diák kint" is a good translation, as are those with meg in place of pedig. Meg and pedig are contrasting conjunctions, which you can translate as "but" as well as "and", since the clauses are not excluding each other. Also "whereas", "however", or "on the other hand" would be good.

Hallgató is also a good translation for "student" (or even better "university student"). I would translate tanuló as "pupil", but then again America tends to call them "students" as well.

5 months ago

GrowingViolet
GrowingViolet

Can the placement of "pedig" in this sentence be changed? For example, could it appear directly after the comma?

2 years ago

bluebec
bluebec

This is another super advanced sentence for this early in learning a language

1 year ago

Gezqin
Gezqin

What is the differance between tanár and tanárt ? Because previous example English teacher was Angol tanárt but here is tanár

1 year ago

weitzhandler

In short, if there's a verb with a direct object, the direct object get the t extension. Please refer here and read the lesson notes to learn more about the accusative case.

1 year ago

DrJake2

In a previous sentence/question, van comes before bent in what is exactly the same situation - - - except for the second half of the sentence. In this one, instead of saying van bent the answer is bent van. In speaking to folks in hungary and romania, bent van is always the way this is used. Never heard 'van bent'.

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It depends entirely on your focus. If you want to say who is inside, you can say "A tanár van bent." If you want to say where the teacher is instead, you can say "A tanár bent van".

The important part of the sentence, the new information you want to give is placed directly in front of the verb. In the sentence above you want to compare where the different people are.

5 months ago

Filou75014

I do not understand the word "pedig "

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Pedig is a conjunction that has two different meanings, depending on where you place it.

In sentences like this one (and most within this course), it's used to denote a contrast between two clauses - in the first clause, one object is doing one thing, and in the second clause a different object is doing something else. The English language doesn't have a single good translation for pedig, but there are several options: "and", "but", "while", "whereas", or "on the other hand". Pedig and meg are synonymous in this use.

In this case pedig is placed behind the topic of the second clause (the "topic" of a sentence being the item that the sentence is talking about). For example:

  • I am walking away, and/but you are waiting. - Én elmegy, te pedig vársz.

Én and te are the topics of the clauses, and pedig contrasts what I am doing against what you are doing.

  • I put milk in my coffee, and/but sugar in my tea. - A kávémba tejet teszek, a téámba pedig cukrot.

Here the topics are my drinks (kávémba and téámba), because I want to talk about what I'm doing differently with them.

Sometimes you'll also find the construction "nem pedig" if you want to make clear that you're doing something instead of something else:

  • I love Kati and/but not András. - Katit szeretem, nem pedig Andrást.

The other way pedig is used is to mean "even though". In that case, pedig is placed right after the comma, without a new topic. (You'll learn this use in a much later lesson.)

  • I do not want to eat even though I'm hungry. - Nem akarok enni, pedig éhes vagyok.
3 months ago

X6vbTT3i

Meg kint why meg

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The meg here is a contrasting conjunction. You're comparing two topics (the teacher and the student) and explain what they are doing differently (one being inside and the other outside). For this kind of contrasts you can use meg or pedig, placed after the topic in the second clause. In English it can be translated as "and", "but", "whereas", or "on the other hand".

2 months ago