1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The cat jumps away from unde…

"The cat jumps away from under the lamp, which falls onto the table."

Translation:A macska elugrik az alól a lámpa alól, amelyik az asztalra esik.

July 25, 2016

5 Comments


whizza

Az alól a lámpa alól ugrik el a macska, amelyik esik le az asztalra ?


alewyan

Almost. Az alól a lámpa alól ugrik el a macska, amelyik leesik az asztalra.


vvsey

"Esik le" - it is falling right now.
"Leesik" - it falls down, more general statement.

I would say both are perfect.


richardkiss

Why is "A macska elugrik az alól a lámpa alól ami az asztalra esik." wrong? What is the difference between ami and amelyik?


Han-Miru

Is there any rule about where to place the subjects? Can you chose freely or does it change wether the subject is e.g. a person, indefinite etc. , or if the verb is e.g. transitive etc?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.