1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A sapka még jön rátok!"

"A sapka még jön rátok!"

Translation:You still have to put on the cap!

July 25, 2016

12 Comments


Krisbaudi

I feel more and more crazy, when I read such sentences. As if somebody wants to make the lessons as difficult as possible, that nobody reaches the goal., I do even doubt, that I ever understood English.


GregWood15

I'm wondering whether I'll ever be able to understand this language after the amount of time I've spent on this lesson. Each sentence hits me like a load of gibberish, making me feel that I've accomplished nothing so far.


kebukebu

"The cap is still coming on you!" What does that mean?


Shamarth

Well, this is not the most fortunate sentence in Hungarian either. It is supposed to mean that you are almost fully dressed, but you aren't wearing your caps yet, and you have to put them on before you leave.


vvsey

This is the human version of "crossing your l-s and dotting your ı's"? (t's and i's) No, probably not.


Krisbaudi

The long version of: put your hat on too?


Shamarth

I guess so. Honestly I would simply delete this sentence from the course.


ZsofiBonta

A sapkát még fel kell vennetek! Sounds better. I thinks so.


Kathy979841

In other words what is left for you to be completely dressed. Thanks for the explanation.


guntunge

You still have to put on (the) caps.
When it's plural you I assume caps should be plural too?


douglasDan354296

It sounds like there is only one cap "a sapka" but rátok sounds like several people need to put that cap on. Would rád have sufficed?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.