"A sapka még jön rátok!"

Translation:You still have to put on the cap!

July 25, 2016

11 Comments


Krisbaudi

I feel more and more crazy, when I read such sentences. As if somebody wants to make the lessons as difficult as possible, that nobody reaches the goal., I do even doubt, that I ever understood English.

December 29, 2016

kebukebu

"The cap is still coming on you!" What does that mean?

July 25, 2016

Shamarth

Well, this is not the most fortunate sentence in Hungarian either. It is supposed to mean that you are almost fully dressed, but you aren't wearing your caps yet, and you have to put them on before you leave.

July 25, 2016

vvsey

This is the human version of "crossing your l-s and dotting your ı's"? (t's and i's) No, probably not.

July 25, 2016

Krisbaudi

The long version of: put your hat on too?

December 29, 2016

Shamarth

I guess so. Honestly I would simply delete this sentence from the course.

December 29, 2016

Kathy979841

In other words what is left for you to be completely dressed. Thanks for the explanation.

September 2, 2016

ZsofiBonta

A sapkát még fel kell vennetek! Sounds better. I thinks so.

September 13, 2018

vasvariistvan

Ott a pont.

April 2, 2019

Elloughton

Yes, it is normal to split this as in "put the hat on", but it doesn't matter too much.

June 7, 2018

guntunge

You still have to put on (the) caps.
When it's plural you I assume caps should be plural too?

September 21, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.