"A színészek a mögül a függöny mögül jönnek ki, amin egy nagy pillangó van."

Translation:The actors come out from behind that curtain, on which there is a large butterfly.

July 25, 2016

6 Comments


Judit294350

I don't think the out is needed in English

June 5, 2017

AlexRadu21

Yeah, to come out means something completely different which doesnt fit this context.

March 16, 2018

Ishana92

why amin? Isn't amin used for unspecified subject only? Shouldn't it be amelyiken or something of sort?

June 17, 2017

whizza

Ok so for arguments sake if I wanted to say "The actors on whom there is a big butterfly, are coming out from behind the curtain"
" A színeszék jönnek ki a mögül a függöny mögül, AKIKEN(?) van egy nagy pillangó"

July 25, 2016

alewyan

A színészek, akiken egy nagy pillangó van, kijönnek a függöny mögül. A színészek, akiken egy nagy pillangó van, a függöny mögül jönnek ki.

Both are correct. Actually, the original sentence is a bit flawed.

"a mögül a függöny mögül" is more like "from behind THAT curtain", and not simply "the curtain".

July 25, 2016

mizinamo

I don't think the English needs "that" -- the relative clause is enough to determine it.

"Which curtain? - that curtain." // "Which curtain? - the curtain on which there is a big butterfly."

But not "Which curtain? - that curtain, on which there is a big butterfly.", unless it's just a "oh and by the way, there is a butterfly on it" rather than using the butterfly to indicate which curtain you mean.

July 25, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.