1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A színészek a mögül a függön…

"A színészek a mögül a függöny mögül jönnek ki, amin egy nagy pillangó van."

Translation:The actors come out from behind the curtain on which there is a large butterfly.

July 25, 2016

11 Comments


Judit294350

I don't think the out is needed in English


AlexRadu21

Yeah, to come out means something completely different which doesnt fit this context.


Ishana92

why amin? Isn't amin used for unspecified subject only? Shouldn't it be amelyiken or something of sort?


Wyrg14

Well, two years later, I have the same question...


victhaur

Well, in this case both are fine. At least in everyday's language


enemy.

Duo making sure hungarian learners dive deep into it - this is the level of sentence building most wouldn't use in everyday language. So don't worry. Most would go with 'A nagy pillangós függöny mögül jönnek ki', or something like that


whizza

Ok so for arguments sake if I wanted to say "The actors on whom there is a big butterfly, are coming out from behind the curtain"
" A színeszék jönnek ki a mögül a függöny mögül, AKIKEN(?) van egy nagy pillangó"


alewyan

A színészek, akiken egy nagy pillangó van, kijönnek a függöny mögül. A színészek, akiken egy nagy pillangó van, a függöny mögül jönnek ki.

Both are correct. Actually, the original sentence is a bit flawed.

"a mögül a függöny mögül" is more like "from behind THAT curtain", and not simply "the curtain".


mizinamo

I don't think the English needs "that" -- the relative clause is enough to determine it.

"Which curtain? - that curtain." // "Which curtain? - the curtain on which there is a big butterfly."

But not "Which curtain? - that curtain, on which there is a big butterfly.", unless it's just a "oh and by the way, there is a butterfly on it" rather than using the butterfly to indicate which curtain you mean.


Kolozs2

Why has 'that' instead of 'the' not been accepted? Isn't 'that' the anchor that should be related to 'which'?


Judit294350

In Hungarian. "That" sounds odd in English - not wrong - just odd.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.