"אתם מגיעים למסיבה הערב?"

Translation:Are you coming to the party this evening?

July 25, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tim5602

Can't you say 'arrive' instead of 'come'?


AlmogL

It's even a better fit in my opinion, coming = באים.


BillDe

True, literally it is a better fit, but it is not a natural English expression. In standard English we would more likely say "are you going" or "are you coming" instead of "are you arriving". All three should be accepted.


Tim5602

Ok, I'll report it!


Theresa754142

Atem magi’im la-mesiba ha-erev?


Erlenmeyer71

If I replaced מגיעים with באים in this sentence would it sound equally right?


litamina

Yes. Both sound good.

  • אתם באים/מגיעים/תבואו/תגיעו למסיבה שלי מחר?
  • אתם באים/מגיעים/תבואו/תגיעו לחתונה שלה, נכון?

MarcJammyk

Why "This" party? there is no למסיבה הזאת


AlexTsymbal

The party This evening


GPush

As I said totally inaudiable voice.....


Helen613612

I agree, don't know any British folks (or Aussies, for that matter) who would phrase this any other way than the "official" version given above. It isn't an exactly literal translation of the Hebrew, but any other way would be poor English grammar.


FJ7FJ

Will you come to the party tonight? Why is it wrong?


danny912421

There is no future tense in this sentence.


Mark367278

It's an interesting exercise. It's a matter of timing. Are you coming to the party? indicates an intention to come but no guarantee. Are you arriving at the party? seems to indicate that there are other options available as well. It's very subtle and thankfully there is no difference in Hebrew. If you say ....אתם באים I think it is more an inference of actually travelling or walking. It's more about the act than the eventuality. As often is the case, the problem is in the English usages that tend to be rather flexible and non-specific.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.