1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתם מגיעים למסיבה הערב?"

"אתם מגיעים למסיבה הערב?"

Translation:Are you coming to the party this evening?

July 25, 2016

12 Comments


Tim5602

Can't you say 'arrive' instead of 'come'?


AlmogL

It's even a better fit in my opinion, coming = באים.


BillDe

True, literally it is a better fit, but it is not a natural English expression. In standard English we would more likely say "are you going" or "are you coming" instead of "are you arriving". All three should be accepted.


Tim5602

Ok, I'll report it!


MarcJammyk

Why "This" party? there is no למסיבה הזאת


AlexTsymbal

The party This evening


GPush

As I said totally inaudiable voice.....


Afor4

"Do you arrive to the party tonight?" - I think it should be acceptable.


TeribleT

It's not really how we'd say it in English. Arrive isn't used this way.. It's awkward all around. What time will you arrive. Can you arrive at a certain time. It's also not used as much as come and "get/got there". If you were going to use arrive (Ignoring the Hebrew translation, just in general) Will you (or can you ) arrive at the party tonight. Is slightly better imho, but it's just not used. (It's not that it's wrong, it just sounds weird in modern English - it might be used elsewhere, but Am English. East Coast, it's not natural to say it that way.

And it would be "at the party" not to the party, unless you meant party as a group of people not an actual event. (Maybe others have heard this used where they live, British and Australian English do have differences with American English).


Helen613612

I agree, don't know any British folks (or Aussies, for that matter) who would phrase this any other way than the "official" version given above. It isn't an exactly literal translation of the Hebrew, but any other way would be poor English grammar.


FJ7FJ

Will you come to the party tonight? Why is it wrong?


danny912421

There is no future tense in this sentence.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.