1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "We are going behind the bus,…

"We are going behind the bus, on which there is not even one person."

Translation:A mögött a busz mögött megyünk, amelyiken nincs egy ember sem.

July 25, 2016

7 Comments


whizza

A mögé a busz mögé megyünk, amelyikben nincs egy ember sem ?


vvsey

Perfect.
But we usually say "buszon", not "buszban", although neither is incorrect. So, "amelyiken" is more common.

So, both Hungarian versions translate to the same English sentence, right?
"Mögött" - We are already behind the bus, and we are moving with the traffic.
"Mögé" - We are pulling in behind the bus, to be behind it.


mizinamo

Yes, "We are going behind the bus" could mean either of those.

A bit more likely to be mögé since "going" mostly tends to be used when expressing destination rather than simple movement.

With a different verb, e.g. "We are driving behind the bus", it could be either -- "we are driving, and while we are driving, we are behind the bus", or "we are driving towards the location which is behind the bus, so that we can be behind the bus at the end of the manoeuvre".


Patricia460976

Which is why we often clarify by saying that we're "stuck" behind the bus.


Bastette54

I thought a directional/motion preverb might be needed with megyünk, would that make sense?


guntunge

nincs egy ember sem = sincs egy ember? Or would sincs still require sem? Or is it entirely misplaced here?


douglasDan354296

I, too, wanted to comment that I thought it should have been mögé and not mögött

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.