1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle a un chien et six chats…

"Elle a un chien et six chats."

Translation:She has a dog and six cats.

February 1, 2013

13 Comments


RandyKatz

Warning, crazy cat lady. Run in the autre direction


Maepfre

Oh, dear. I mispelled that as "She has a god and six cats."


LukeWickstead

The issue is the audio and translation have mixed up dogs and cats.


jjksith

I feel like 6 cats are too much :/


evsc

what is wrong with "six chattes"?


ferynn

"Chattes" is for female cats. Since in french, Masculine always win (figure of speech naturally), you have to say "six chats" because you don't know how many are males. The only case it would be correct : if you know for sure that all six cats are females.


Feeniqs

Maybe we know that they're all female. Now what?


Casiquire

Chatte is also a term for a certain body part specific to females. It's a somewhat suggestive term and is better avoided.


MaiSakagami

Sooo doggie heaven exists Plenty of cats to chase around hot owner big mansion ...


manuelsg02

In a show called Tiny House Nation, there was a family with the opposite - they had six dogs and one cat :P


IndraRoy

My future family except with a dog and two cats only

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.