"Elle a un chien et six chats."

Translation:She has a dog and six cats.

February 1, 2013

13 Comments


RandyKatz

Warning, crazy cat lady. Run in the autre direction

February 20, 2015

limbo.lurker

pauvre chien!

March 9, 2015

Maepfre

Oh, dear. I mispelled that as "She has a god and six cats."

August 28, 2015

Krazykzw

Poor dog

June 4, 2015

LukeWickstead

The issue is the audio and translation have mixed up dogs and cats.

March 25, 2013

yeon.nie

I feel like 6 cats are too much :/

June 4, 2018

evsc

what is wrong with "six chattes"?

February 1, 2013

ferynn

"Chattes" is for female cats. Since in french, Masculine always win (figure of speech naturally), you have to say "six chats" because you don't know how many are males. The only case it would be correct : if you know for sure that all six cats are females.

March 19, 2013

Feeniqs

Maybe we know that they're all female. Now what?

March 5, 2015

Casiquire

Chatte is also a term for a certain body part specific to females. It's a somewhat suggestive term and is better avoided.

March 7, 2015

MaiSakagami

Sooo doggie heaven exists Plenty of cats to chase around hot owner big mansion ...

May 25, 2015

manuelsg02

In a show called Tiny House Nation, there was a family with the opposite - they had six dogs and one cat :P

August 3, 2015

IndraRoy

My future family except with a dog and two cats only

August 20, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.