"The wide river is flowing behind the mountains, on which there are many restaurants and coffee shops."

Translation:Azok mögött a hegyek mögött folyik a széles folyó, amelyikeken sok étterem és kávézó van.

July 25, 2016

7 Comments


whizza

Azok mögött a hegyek mögött folyik a széles folyó, amelyeken sok étterem és kávézó van?

July 25, 2016

vvsey

Yes. There is some difference between "amely" and "amelyik", but it is not really important (does anyone have a problem with this statement, please comment). You can treat "amely" as a simplification of "amelyik". Especially in the plural form. "Amelyikeken" is actually (more) correct but it is a mouthful. "Amelyeken" is much easier to say, and most people do so, I would say.

July 25, 2016

Shamarth

The only thing I disagree with is "amelyikeken". It's used in many sentences in this course (and in real life as well), but I'm fairly sure it's not correct.

July 25, 2016

vvsey

OK, we just need a consensus on this one. :) I would love to know what the current position of the Academy is on this. (Yes, people, there is an actual dedicated goup of professionals out there that decides whether what comes out of your mouth is correct or not.)

I have found a nice article, in Hungarian: http://nyelvmuveles.hu/magyarosan-nyelvhelyesseg/ami-amely-es-tarsaik

It does not even mention the plural "amelyikek". So, okay, let's say it is incorrect but being used. Maybe we are observing the birth of a new word.

July 25, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, this "often-used-but-officially-incorrect" debate is always tricky. It might scare away learners if they are forced to obey rules that not even natives know or care about, so I guess I'll just stop pointing out "amelyikeken".

July 25, 2016

vvsey

Yes, let's call it a new species. :) There are two points to be made here:

  • everybody understands what it means
  • "amelyek" is much easier to use

So let's use the easy one.

But I have a small issue here. And I don't know the correct answer. Look at these sentences in the singular:

  • Olyanból kérek, amelyet te csináltál.
  • Azt kérem, amelyiket te csináltad.

The two conjugations (alanyi és tárgyas) seem to pick their favorite of "amely" and "amelyik". Because "amelyik" is more specific, it prefers the "tárgyas" conjugation. (This is probably not an actual rule, I don't know.)

Now, in the plural, my crazy logic wants to follow the same pattern. And that is when I run into this problem:

  • Olyanokból kérek, amelyeket te csináltál.
  • Azokat kérem, amely_ _ te csinált _ _

Because I want to say "amelyikeket te csináltad".
The "amelyeket te csináltad" just does not feel completely right.

What do you think?

July 25, 2016

Shamarth

Interesting. "Amelyeket te csináltad" doesn't sound right to me either.

I searched in Google for the phrases "azokat kérem, amelyeket", "azokat kérem, amelyikeket" and "azokat kérem, amiket", and only the last one had results -- albeit only six one, and they were full of mistakes, so the correctness is questionable. But it still makes me wonder if "amik" can't be the correct word here. There are many articles about "ami" vs "amely", but I haven't seen any that discuss the plural use of these words.

"Amiket" still seems to require "alanyi" conjugation. From one of the Google results: "azokat kérem, amiket megemlítettünk" -- this doesn't sound unnatural to me. And it also seems to work in your example: "Azokat kérem, amiket te csináltál"

July 26, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.