1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem az áruház mellett sietek…

"Nem az áruház mellett sietek, hanem a piac mellett."

Translation:I am not hurrying next to the department store, but next to the market.

July 25, 2016

29 Comments


tothcila

It is a curious Hungarian sentence.


vvsey

Perhaps the market has a curious smell...


Hope693186

I used "beside" and got denied


Matt5320

Same with "past" - I think the translations need to be widened on that front.


guntunge

I believe for "past" it would need to be elsietek.


Krisbaudi

A strange word combination.....


Julie574822

this makes not sense in english


BrandedBastard

I am Hungarian and that is a useless, meaningless sentence.


Jen442723

Sometimes the app accepts 'store' as a translation of 'aruhaz' but sometimes not. It doesn't here! Can it not be consistent?


FheWIYzE

Admin:

"I don´t hurrry beside the department store, but beside the market", should be accepted.


WiktoriaMa15

I dont understand the english sentence.. its confusing


EsjaL

Is this meaningful in Hungarian?


IterMercator

I honest don't think I've ever heard a sentence like that in English before


Matt5320

It should probably be "I am rushing past the market, not the department store." in English.


Benedetta349643

Why not "beside"? Why not "in a hurry"?


Benedetta349643

Why "to be in a hurry" is different from "to be hurrying" in this sentence? The first one was rejected.


Matt5320

The whole sentence is very weird in English. It is probably better translated as "I am not rushing past the department store, but the market." But in duolingo world, I think "I am not in a hurry [beside]/[next to] the department store, but [beside]/[next to] the market." is just as good. They should program your answer in.


Shamarth

Actually it's a bit weird in Hungarian as well. It doesn't make much sense to pick a location and say that you are hurrying or not hurrying there. A more sensible sentence would be "Nem az áruház mellett sietek el...", which would indeed be translated with 'rushing past'.


Matt5320

And have some lingots.


Lili920420

In English we say "hurry by" or "hurry past". "Next to"? It does not sound right to me.


Patricia460976

Agreed. "Next to" implies maintaining a position with respect to the thing you are beside so that if you are moving so would it be as well.


ljikontic

and why your administrator says thaat is wrong my God


Edward719437

I wrote this: 'I'm rushing not next to the department store but next to the market' and was wrong. I think I'm right.


Matt5320

Better "I'm not rushing next to..." - but yes. Have some lingots.


szindirell

I think store on its own should be accepted


elisabeth902461

I managed to translate well the first time. My opinion is a forced compressed sentence Julie574822 I am agree with you estjalistas-It is not meaningful


Patricia460976

Is there much difference in the pronounciation of "sietek" vs "siettek"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.