"Nem az áruház mellett sietek, hanem a piac mellett."

Translation:I am not hurrying next to the department store, but next to the market.

July 25, 2016

26 Comments


tothcila

It is a curious Hungarian sentence.

July 25, 2016

vvsey

Perhaps the market has a curious smell...

July 25, 2016

Hope693186

I used "beside" and got denied

March 9, 2018

Matt5320

Same with "past" - I think the translations need to be widened on that front.

July 29, 2018

guntunge

I believe for "past" it would need to be elsietek.

October 4, 2018

Krisbaudi

A strange word combination.....

August 8, 2016

Imorth

I agree. :-)

August 8, 2016

Jen442723

Sometimes the app accepts 'store' as a translation of 'aruhaz' but sometimes not. It doesn't here! Can it not be consistent?

March 25, 2018

Julie574822

this makes not sense in english

March 26, 2018

BrandedBastard

I am Hungarian and that is a useless, meaningless sentence.

July 26, 2018

FheWIYzE

Admin:

"I don´t hurrry beside the department store, but beside the market", should be accepted.

December 15, 2018

Benedetta349643

Why not "beside"? Why not "in a hurry"?

February 21, 2019

Benedetta349643

Why "to be in a hurry" is different from "to be hurrying" in this sentence? The first one was rejected.

February 26, 2019

Matt5320

The whole sentence is very weird in English. It is probably better translated as "I am not rushing past the department store, but the market." But in duolingo world, I think "I am not in a hurry [beside]/[next to] the department store, but [beside]/[next to] the market." is just as good. They should program your answer in.

February 26, 2019

Matt5320

And have some lingots.

February 26, 2019

Shamarth

Actually it's a bit weird in Hungarian as well. It doesn't make much sense to pick a location and say that you are hurrying or not hurrying there. A more sensible sentence would be "Nem az áruház mellett sietek el...", which would indeed be translated with 'rushing past'.

February 26, 2019

ljikontic

and why your administrator says thaat is wrong my God

April 19, 2018

esjalistas

Is this meaningful in Hungarian?

April 20, 2018

BrandedBastard

No.

July 26, 2018

IterMercator

I honest don't think I've ever heard a sentence like that in English before

July 7, 2018

Matt5320

It should probably be "I am rushing past the market, not the department store." in English.

February 26, 2019

Edward719437

I wrote this: 'I'm rushing not next to the department store but next to the market' and was wrong. I think I'm right.

November 29, 2018

Matt5320

Better "I'm not rushing next to..." - but yes. Have some lingots.

February 26, 2019

szindirell

I think store on its own should be accepted

December 9, 2018

elisabeth902461

I managed to translate well the first time. My opinion is a forced compressed sentence Julie574822 I am agree with you estjalistas-It is not meaningful

February 9, 2019

WiktoriaMa15

I dont understand the english sentence.. its confusing

April 3, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.