Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Az üzletek nem magasak."

Translation:The stores are not tall.

2 years ago

13 Comments


MagicOfLA
MagicOfLA

What's a tall shop? =:-o

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

A shop that's in a tall building.

2 years ago

MagicOfLA
MagicOfLA

The building is tall. The shop isn't. It's just as tall as any other office sitting on the first floor.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

It does sound weird in Hungarian, too. But you never know... Grammatically it is good.

Maybe they are selling huge chandeliers, or cranes.

2 years ago

jzsuzsi
jzsuzsi

What if there is a 3-floor building, and the store occupies all the floors.

2 years ago

BAUDAISBernard

Why Tall and not big?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because the üzletek are described as being magasak and not nagyok.

A nagy épület could be big without being tall (for example, by being very wide instead).

2 years ago

BAUDAISBernard

O.K. Thank you!

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Could it mean "high", for example shops that are in the top of a tall building or on a mountain?

2 years ago

jzsuzsi
jzsuzsi

If the shops are on top of a mountain, then "Az üzletek magasan vannak"

2 years ago

MagicOfLA
MagicOfLA

No. The structure of the sentence (missing "vannak" and the adjective in plural) clearly shows, that the "magasak" is an attribute of the "üzletek". What are they? They are some tall buildings.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The question was not whether magasak is an attribute of the üzletek but whether magasak in this sentence could refer to something that is located at a high altitude, rather than merely something that extends to a high altitude.

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Yes. What I wanted to know is whether this adjective always means great in vertical extent or also great in vertical distance. "High" means both. "Tall" only means the former. I guess I got my answer.

2 years ago