"Az üzletek nem magasak."

Translation:The stores are not tall.

July 25, 2016

13 Comments


MagicOfLA

What's a tall shop? =:-o

July 25, 2016

mizinamo

A shop that's in a tall building.

July 25, 2016

MagicOfLA

The building is tall. The shop isn't. It's just as tall as any other office sitting on the first floor.

July 25, 2016

vvsey

It does sound weird in Hungarian, too. But you never know... Grammatically it is good.

Maybe they are selling huge chandeliers, or cranes.

July 25, 2016

jzsuzsi

What if there is a 3-floor building, and the store occupies all the floors.

September 10, 2016

BAUDAISBernard

Why Tall and not big?

September 9, 2016

mizinamo

Because the üzletek are described as being magasak and not nagyok.

A nagy épület could be big without being tall (for example, by being very wide instead).

September 9, 2016

BAUDAISBernard

O.K. Thank you!

September 9, 2016

AGreatUserName

Could it mean "high", for example shops that are in the top of a tall building or on a mountain?

September 10, 2016

jzsuzsi

If the shops are on top of a mountain, then "Az üzletek magasan vannak"

September 10, 2016

MagicOfLA

No. The structure of the sentence (missing "vannak" and the adjective in plural) clearly shows, that the "magasak" is an attribute of the "üzletek". What are they? They are some tall buildings.

September 10, 2016

mizinamo

The question was not whether magasak is an attribute of the üzletek but whether magasak in this sentence could refer to something that is located at a high altitude, rather than merely something that extends to a high altitude.

September 10, 2016

AGreatUserName

Yes. What I wanted to know is whether this adjective always means great in vertical extent or also great in vertical distance. "High" means both. "Tall" only means the former. I guess I got my answer.

September 10, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.