"Az üzletek nem magasak."

Translation:The stores are not tall.

July 25, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MagicOfLA

What's a tall shop? =:-o


mizinamo

A shop that's in a tall building.


MagicOfLA

The building is tall. The shop isn't. It's just as tall as any other office sitting on the first floor.


vvsey

It does sound weird in Hungarian, too. But you never know... Grammatically it is good.

Maybe they are selling huge chandeliers, or cranes.


Subac

Wouldn't then be correct to say, ''The stores don't have tall ceilings.''


jzsuzsi

What if there is a 3-floor building, and the store occupies all the floors.


marti_MG

Q: (MagicOfLA) What's a tall shop? =:-o
A: Nem tudom, mert nem magasak az üzletek.


BAUDAISBernard

Why Tall and not big?


mizinamo

Because the üzletek are described as being magasak and not nagyok.

A nagy épület could be big without being tall (for example, by being very wide instead).


MouAresei

Tall stores, seriously?


AGreatUserName

Could it mean "high", for example shops that are in the top of a tall building or on a mountain?


jzsuzsi

If the shops are on top of a mountain, then "Az üzletek magasan vannak"


MagicOfLA

No. The structure of the sentence (missing "vannak" and the adjective in plural) clearly shows, that the "magasak" is an attribute of the "üzletek". What are they? They are some tall buildings.


mizinamo

The question was not whether magasak is an attribute of the üzletek but whether magasak in this sentence could refer to something that is located at a high altitude, rather than merely something that extends to a high altitude.


AGreatUserName

Yes. What I wanted to know is whether this adjective always means great in vertical extent or also great in vertical distance. "High" means both. "Tall" only means the former. I guess I got my answer.


VERA63180

the shops are not big. Is that really wrong?


VERA63180

you do not refer to shops as being tall.


clairelanc3

Anyway the building is high not tall. And what is a tall shop?


[deactivated user]

    The stores are not tall (magasak) Are the tall stores new? (magas)

    Is the use of 'magas' because it is a question? Both statements refer to 'the stores' and their condition i.e. tall or new

    I need to try and get this sorted in (what remains of) my brain ;-)


bbigblue

    If you are asking about when to use "magas" or "magasak", then the difference to look for is, if the adjective is a qualifier or a classifier. Former is attached to the given noun (tall stores - magas üzletek), the latter is providing a classification for nouns (the stores are tall - az üzletek magasak). So in this latter case the adjective takes on the noun's plural, and the question has nothing to do with it.

    Hm. wiki ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_language#Adjectives ) says predicative adjective. I'm not a linguist... anyway, that short section on the wiki may help a bit as well.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.