"The One Ring"

Translation:Az Egy Gyűrű

July 25, 2016

18 Comments


TojasVagyok

Mind felett!

July 25, 2016

dragoncurve

Why is this in the geography section??? It doesn't even mention the Shire, Mordor or Middle Earth

September 29, 2016

Martybet

It's in the Colors lesson 2 section now?

October 18, 2016

vytah

I've just encountered it while reviewing Clothes.

October 27, 2016

StevenMans2

This one at least makes some sense!

January 22, 2017

BetsyLowe

Somebody's a Lord of the Rings fan :-)

October 28, 2016

Don6740

Why not az egyik gyuru?

March 23, 2017

Shamarth

That would mean one of the rings.

March 23, 2017

RyagonIV

Sounds like that could be well part of an LotR parody. :)

October 14, 2017

StevenMans2

Approval achieved for this item.

September 14, 2016

TiborPapp7

The ring or one ring

January 9, 2017

StevenMans2

Nope, this is a literary reference: "The One Ring" from The Hobbit/The Lord of the Rings trilogy.

January 9, 2017

Krisbaudi

Is both literally? English and Hungarian? And what's the exact meaning of it? I didn't understand the sentences and I never read that book or saw that film. Therefore these sentences are strange for me.

January 22, 2017

StevenMans2

The One Ring (note the full capitalization in the answer, that's what gives it away) is a ring which was introduced in the Hobbit, but the destruction of same was central to the Lord of the Rings trilogy. It get it's name from a poem describing a set of magical rings crafted long ago for the rulers of the various lands of Middle Earth:

Three Rings for the Elven-kings under the sky,

Seven for the Dwarf-lords in their halls of stone,

Nine for Mortal Men doomed to die,

One for the Dark Lord on his dark throne

In the Land of Mordor where the Shadows lie.

One Ring to rule them all. One Ring to find them,

One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them

In the Land of Mordor where the Shadows lie.

The One Ring could make its wearer invisible, however this was at the cost of the ring attempting to either corrupt the individual to the will of its master, Sauron, or destroy them in an attempt to get them to someone else who was corruptible. Only Sauron was capable of controlling The One Ring itself, and as such everyone who wasn't one of his minions wanted to see it destroyed.

I would highly recommend reading them. The books have been very astutely translated into many languages (I've read them in Russian, and am working on "The Hobbit" in Hungarian), so find it in whatever your native tongue is, and enjoy!

January 22, 2017

Krisbaudi

Thank you for the explanation Steven! I know, that the Film run in the cinemas, but I'm not interested in Fantasy :-)) In my eyes, the world is artificial and crazy enough. No need for more. :-)) Enjoy!

January 22, 2017

jbebel101

Miert nem "Az Egyetlen Ring?"

April 9, 2017

StevenMans2

Egyetlen means unique, single, etc. The sentence is a literary reference, and "Egy" is what works here.

April 9, 2017

Arpad737071

Shouldn't it be written as: "az Egy Gyűrű", in order to keep consistent with Hungarian translation: https://www.wikiwand.com/hu/Egy_Gy%C5%B1r%C5%B1

February 19, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.