"Sorry, thank you!"

Translation:Elnézést, köszönöm!

July 25, 2016

15 Comments


mathieuaero

Can't we say "Bocs" ?

July 25, 2016

Shamarth

You can, but that's very colloquial and doesn't express too much regret.

July 25, 2016

mathieuaero

Ok, thanks

July 26, 2016

Domsoul

Why bocsi isnt accepted?

March 31, 2017

evike2008

it's too colloquial. You can say it to your friend and it doesn't express a high degree of regret.

December 25, 2018

crispybacon4

Why not "Sajnos" in place of "Bocsanat"?

January 1, 2018

evike2008

"sajnos" means unfortunately, it's not used to mean "i am sorry".

December 25, 2018

Zinthak

From watching a native Hungarian speaker on youtube teach a few lessons, she said you could just simple say ''kösz'', is this not totally allowed or?

April 28, 2017

Navima1

Kösz and köszi are less formal than köszönöm

April 29, 2017

evike2008

They are colloquial terms to express "thanks". We normally don't use them in a formal conversation. E.g. a student should never say that to a teacher otherwise he or she would show total disrespect.

December 25, 2018

Lili920420

When I gave: Elnezest kerek, koszonom! my answer was rejected. Why? is it over the top to say kerek as well or does it change the meaning?

November 15, 2018

evike2008

"elnézést, köszönöm" should be accepted.

December 25, 2018

Arpad737071

The other proposed answers are unnatural and illogical, that they hardly pose any challenge. ("Sajnálom, ide szépen!" and "Menj, köszi!")

January 28, 2019

MrtonPolgr

That's not even the point of Basic 1. it's actually just like other basic 1 lessons in this regard

May 5, 2019

LipovnLuca

Valaki szokta egyáltalán így mondani hogy elnézést, köszönöm? Csak szerintem hangzik furán? És csak én jöttem magyarként magyart tanulni?

August 14, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.