1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Sorry, thank you!"

"Sorry, thank you!"

Translation:Bocsánat, köszönöm!

July 25, 2016

16 Comments


mathieuaero

Can't we say "Bocs" ?


Shamarth

You can, but that's very colloquial and doesn't express too much regret.


Domsoul

Why bocsi isnt accepted?


evike2008

it's too colloquial. You can say it to your friend and it doesn't express a high degree of regret.


Zinthak

From watching a native Hungarian speaker on youtube teach a few lessons, she said you could just simple say ''kösz'', is this not totally allowed or?


Navima1

Kösz and köszi are less formal than köszönöm


evike2008

They are colloquial terms to express "thanks". We normally don't use them in a formal conversation. E.g. a student should never say that to a teacher otherwise he or she would show total disrespect.


crispybacon4

Why not "Sajnos" in place of "Bocsanat"?


evike2008

"sajnos" means unfortunately, it's not used to mean "i am sorry".


LipovnLuca

Valaki szokta egyáltalán így mondani hogy elnézést, köszönöm? Csak szerintem hangzik furán? És csak én jöttem magyarként magyart tanulni?


Flra240527

nyugi én is magyarként tanulok magyart XD amúgy szerintem is tök furán hangzik az hogy bocsánat köszönöm


Lili920420

When I gave: Elnezest kerek, koszonom! my answer was rejected. Why? is it over the top to say kerek as well or does it change the meaning?


evike2008

"elnézést, köszönöm" should be accepted.


Arpad737071

The other proposed answers are unnatural and illogical, that they hardly pose any challenge. ("Sajnálom, ide szépen!" and "Menj, köszi!")


MrtonPolgr

That's not even the point of Basic 1. it's actually just like other basic 1 lessons in this regard

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.