1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie lubię naszego klimatu."

"Nie lubię naszego klimatu."

Translation:I do not like our climate.

July 25, 2016

12 Comments


zagadka314

Don't worry, it is changing.


Ashibaal

Terrible intonation.


Jasciu

Yes, the intonation is in question form so it doesn't make sense. Tak, intonacja jest w forma pytanie więc to nie ma sensu. Prosze sprawdzić moj po polsku.


Jellei

"w formie pytania" (w + Locative, the form of what = Genitive); "Proszę sprawdzić mój polski" (po polsku = 'in Polish' in phrases like "I can speak (in) Polish").

Yeah, the intonation is usually bad.


polec2

Sorry, taki mamy klimat!


jumbo420

The sentence is brought to you by Greta Thunberg.


HelbentForleder

Maybe she's not sure! :) i hate the winters but love autumn!


Daniel_Draskoczy

Tell me about it: Poznan, mid-November: -18 °C (0 °F)


AndrewWawr1

Must live in the UK


Hot-Doggy

Myślę że wszyscy w tej grupie dyskusyjnej, oprócz moderatorów, mają kuku na muniu!!

Come on guys, pull your fingers out and be serious!! :)


SashaKW

So in these sentences "naszego" stays in accusative and "klimatu" goes to genitive because it is negated?


alik1989

The possessive pronoun must be in case agreement with the noun, so both take the genitive here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.