"הטבח שואל איפה המלצר."

Translation:The cook asks where is the waiter.

July 25, 2016

16 Comments


ghassanarabe

Two things made me report this sentence: firstly, my answer should be accepted, "the cook asks where the waiter is" and the "correct solution" should, in case my answer isn't accepted, be equipped with, at the very least, a comma after main sentence. I might be wrong, but that's my humble opinion.

July 25, 2016

PeninaAdat

I'm confused about what you're asking... "The cook asks where the waiter is" is the answer!

September 21, 2016

ghassanarabe

Look carefully at what I wrote; "the cook asks where the waiter is" with the correct word order, namely, the noun in the subordinate clause preceding the verb. This was rejected in spite of that this is what a native speaker would say and not "the cook asks where is the waiter", that sounds a bit non-native to me. Any native speakers of English out there willing to verify my theory?

September 22, 2016

DanFendel

yes, unless you were to write "the cook asks, 'Where is the waiter?' "

September 22, 2016

ghassanarabe

Exactly! And that's what I added in my initial comment: "the answer should be equipped with, at the very least, a comma after the main sentence." Otherwise it just sounds "off" and is actually grammatically wrong as well. Right?

September 22, 2016

PeninaAdat

ghassanarabe- I did read what you wrote :) The reason I said that it's the correct answer is because Duo accepted my answer and that's what I put...... And I definitely agree that "the cook asks where is the waiter" is not a good grammatical english sentence.

September 23, 2016

TeribleTeri

Well your answer is now accepted, 1 March 2019

March 1, 2019

DanFendel

I keep wanting to spell איפה as איפוה. Can anyone give me a method for understanding why the ו is not there, or do I just need to accept it as is?

September 5, 2016

Mazzorano

It has a lot to do with the vowel-sign in use. It's using חלם חסר (xolam xaser) with is precisely like חלם מלא, just without the vav. So yea, accept it as is. It's not very common nowadays.

September 5, 2016

mitchellackerson

why is " the cooks asks where is the waiter" wrong?

September 11, 2016

PeninaAdat

At the top of this comments page (at least for me), where it says the initial question, it says "translation: the cook asks where is the waiter." So it would seem that Duo does accept your answer. Although DanFendel is definitely right that it's not a perfectly grammatically correct sentence in english...

September 23, 2016

DanFendel

the cook (singular), but also, technically the phrase "where is the waiter" should be in quotation marks, or separated with a comma, if it's what the cook said. (But Duolingo doesn't usually care about that.)

September 11, 2016

MarianaCabal

כשה רציתו לשמוע את המשפט... לא יכולתי, כש שמתי "skip" יכולתי... שגויה מDuolingo

August 19, 2017

TeribleTeri

Why isn't a direct object needed before the waiter?

December 17, 2018

Michael112818

I don't understand your question

February 7, 2019

TeribleTeri

Michael : "The waiter" why isn't et needed before the "ha"? Is it because no action is occurring to the waiter?

March 1, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.