"הטבח שואל איפה המלצר."

Translation:The cook asks where is the waiter.

July 25, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ghassanarabe

Two things made me report this sentence: firstly, my answer should be accepted, "the cook asks where the waiter is" and the "correct solution" should, in case my answer isn't accepted, be equipped with, at the very least, a comma after main sentence. I might be wrong, but that's my humble opinion.


PeninaAdat

I'm confused about what you're asking... "The cook asks where the waiter is" is the answer!


ghassanarabe

Look carefully at what I wrote; "the cook asks where the waiter is" with the correct word order, namely, the noun in the subordinate clause preceding the verb. This was rejected in spite of that this is what a native speaker would say and not "the cook asks where is the waiter", that sounds a bit non-native to me. Any native speakers of English out there willing to verify my theory?


DanFendel

yes, unless you were to write "the cook asks, 'Where is the waiter?' "


ghassanarabe

Exactly! And that's what I added in my initial comment: "the answer should be equipped with, at the very least, a comma after the main sentence." Otherwise it just sounds "off" and is actually grammatically wrong as well. Right?


PeninaAdat

ghassanarabe- I did read what you wrote :) The reason I said that it's the correct answer is because Duo accepted my answer and that's what I put...... And I definitely agree that "the cook asks where is the waiter" is not a good grammatical english sentence.


TeribleT

Well your answer is now accepted, 1 March 2019


Theresa754142

Ha-tabakh sho’el eifo ha-meltsar.


DanFendel

I keep wanting to spell איפה as איפוה. Can anyone give me a method for understanding why the ו is not there, or do I just need to accept it as is?


Mazzorano

It has a lot to do with the vowel-sign in use. It's using חלם חסר (xolam xaser) with is precisely like חלם מלא, just without the vav. So yea, accept it as is. It's not very common nowadays.


xothoth

Shouldn't server also be accepted? I think waiter and server are complete synonyms.


Ongarit

"The cook asks where the waitress is". This is to be accepted, please fix!


Theresa754142

‏מלצר meltsar is waiter, not waitress. Waitress is ‏ ‏מלצרית.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.