1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הטבח שואל איפה המלצר."

"הטבח שואל איפה המלצר."

Translation:The cook asks where is the waiter.

July 25, 2016

20 Comments


ghassanarabe

Two things made me report this sentence: firstly, my answer should be accepted, "the cook asks where the waiter is" and the "correct solution" should, in case my answer isn't accepted, be equipped with, at the very least, a comma after main sentence. I might be wrong, but that's my humble opinion.


PeninaAdat

I'm confused about what you're asking... "The cook asks where the waiter is" is the answer!


ghassanarabe

Look carefully at what I wrote; "the cook asks where the waiter is" with the correct word order, namely, the noun in the subordinate clause preceding the verb. This was rejected in spite of that this is what a native speaker would say and not "the cook asks where is the waiter", that sounds a bit non-native to me. Any native speakers of English out there willing to verify my theory?


DanFendel

yes, unless you were to write "the cook asks, 'Where is the waiter?' "


ghassanarabe

Exactly! And that's what I added in my initial comment: "the answer should be equipped with, at the very least, a comma after the main sentence." Otherwise it just sounds "off" and is actually grammatically wrong as well. Right?


PeninaAdat

ghassanarabe- I did read what you wrote :) The reason I said that it's the correct answer is because Duo accepted my answer and that's what I put...... And I definitely agree that "the cook asks where is the waiter" is not a good grammatical english sentence.


TeribleT

Well your answer is now accepted, 1 March 2019


DanFendel

I keep wanting to spell איפה as איפוה. Can anyone give me a method for understanding why the ו is not there, or do I just need to accept it as is?


Mazzorano

It has a lot to do with the vowel-sign in use. It's using חלם חסר (xolam xaser) with is precisely like חלם מלא, just without the vav. So yea, accept it as is. It's not very common nowadays.


mitchellackerson

why is " the cooks asks where is the waiter" wrong?


PeninaAdat

At the top of this comments page (at least for me), where it says the initial question, it says "translation: the cook asks where is the waiter." So it would seem that Duo does accept your answer. Although DanFendel is definitely right that it's not a perfectly grammatically correct sentence in english...


DanFendel

the cook (singular), but also, technically the phrase "where is the waiter" should be in quotation marks, or separated with a comma, if it's what the cook said. (But Duolingo doesn't usually care about that.)


MarianaCabal

כשה רציתו לשמוע את המשפט... לא יכולתי, כש שמתי "skip" יכולתי... שגויה מDuolingo


TeribleT

Why isn't a direct object needed before the waiter?


Michael112818

I don't understand your question


TeribleT

Michael : "The waiter" why isn't et needed before the "ha"? Is it because no action is occurring to the waiter?


AnnM.Jones

I think it's because the waiter isn't the direct object. The verb "asks" means that the cook is the subject. There really isn't a direct object in this sentence.


xothoth

I think the answer to your question is that, in this case, the direct object of asks is a subordinate clause and as such the direct object isn't "the waiter" but rather "the waiter is". את is only needed before a noun used as a direct object. I'm not a native speaker. This is just supposition from my knowledge of grammar.


xothoth

Shouldn't server also be accepted? I think waiter and server are complete synonyms.


worldweary1

I don't know about American English but, in British English, it is also acceptable to put the verb at the end: "the cook asks where the waiter is". Currently, this alternative word order is not accepted in the exercise.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.