1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "After the evening meal?"

"After the evening meal?"

Translation:Après le repas du soir ?

February 1, 2013

26 Comments


Shan007

Since Apres le diner is accepted, shouldn't apres le souper also be? Assuming duolingo should allow regional differences?


Schatzie

I would agree. "Souper" is the word from which we derive the English word "supper." Soup was traditionally served as the evening meal, hence "souper," and there are many of us who "sup" at the evening meal, having a "supper," which is a lighter meal than a "dinner."


Nikki994365

Its not accepting aprés le dîner du soir for me surely this is just as correct?


Sitesurf

"Dîner" means "evening meal". As soon as you say "dîner", you know the time of the day. Therefore "le dîner du soir" is redundant.


krista189497

apres de diner was marked wrong … would it be apres le diner?


boscoc

Is there a difference between "du soir" and "de soir" here?


Sitesurf

"du soir" is complement of noun "repas" = "meal of the evening" -> "de-le" contracted in "du"


junk01

I thought that when a noun qualifies another, "de" is used ("couteau de cuisine", etc). Is "repas du soir" a special case, or am I just misunderstanding something? Any advice will be gratefully received...


Sitesurf

"le repas du soir" is possessive, like "le chien du garçon"


junk01

Many thanks, Sitesurf. I assume that this also applies to "plat du jour"?


Nicholas419313

Does "de" always 100% mean "of"?


Sitesurf

"de" means "of", but you cannot always translate "of" to "de" or vice-versa.


simon.nata

In Canada I learned that the evening meal is "le souper".


verenti

That's right, because dinner just means the main meal of the day, which is why in some places dinner is at noon. The meals of the day are breakfast, lunch and supper and dinner is just your main meal.


UlrichW

Is there a difference between "evening meal" and "dinner" I'm not aware of?


Sitesurf

In France, on principle, "le repas du soir est le dîner". But it is different in other francophone countries like Canada, Belgium, Switzerland...


Schatzie14

I got it, wow Thanks to you, big time!


JakeEspinoza

<< Après le repas de la soirée ?>>

I thought soirée translated to 'evening' better than DL says.


shivansh2

What about goûter


Sitesurf

le goûter is children's 5 o'clock break.


gevra

I thought it's "after the evening" meal... kind of a night meal... and yes, I know it's less likely, but still makes sense


SBURNILL

LICA98 and gevra, "Evening meal" is sometimes said in the U.K. For example, you may see a guesthouse offering, "Bed, breakfast and evening meal." This avoids confusion, as to some Brits dinner means the midday meal, and they refer to the evening meal as tea. There's a current T.V. advert in the U.K. where David Hasselhof expresses confusion about the British "eating tea".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.