"After the evening meal?"

Translation:Après le repas du soir ?

February 1, 2013

32 Comments


Shan007

Since Apres le diner is accepted, shouldn't apres le souper also be? Assuming duolingo should allow regional differences?

August 22, 2013

Schatzie

I would agree. "Souper" is the word from which we derive the English word "supper." Soup was traditionally served as the evening meal, hence "souper," and there are many of us who "sup" at the evening meal, having a "supper," which is a lighter meal than a "dinner."

January 10, 2015

Nikki994365

Its not accepting aprés le dîner du soir for me surely this is just as correct?

January 21, 2018

Sitesurf

"Dîner" means "evening meal". As soon as you say "dîner", you know the time of the day. Therefore "le dîner du soir" is redundant.

January 22, 2018

krista189497

apres de diner was marked wrong … would it be apres le diner?

March 31, 2019

boscoc

Is there a difference between "du soir" and "de soir" here?

March 17, 2013

Sitesurf

"du soir" is complement of noun "repas" = "meal of the evening" -> "de-le" contracted in "du"

March 17, 2013

junk01

I thought that when a noun qualifies another, "de" is used ("couteau de cuisine", etc). Is "repas du soir" a special case, or am I just misunderstanding something? Any advice will be gratefully received...

September 20, 2016

Sitesurf

"le repas du soir" is possessive, like "le chien du garçon"

September 20, 2016

junk01

Many thanks, Sitesurf. I assume that this also applies to "plat du jour"?

September 20, 2016

Sitesurf

Absolument !

September 20, 2016

Nicholas419313

Does "de" always 100% mean "of"?

November 8, 2015

Sitesurf

"de" means "of", but you cannot always translate "of" to "de" or vice-versa.

November 8, 2015

simon.nata

In Canada I learned that the evening meal is "le souper".

December 22, 2013

verenti

That's right, because dinner just means the main meal of the day, which is why in some places dinner is at noon. The meals of the day are breakfast, lunch and supper and dinner is just your main meal.

February 16, 2015

ActualGoat

Sooooiiirr.

April 2, 2015

UlrichW

Is there a difference between "evening meal" and "dinner" I'm not aware of?

February 1, 2013

Sitesurf

In France, on principle, "le repas du soir est le dîner". But it is different in other francophone countries like Canada, Belgium, Switzerland...

February 1, 2013

Schatzie14

I got it, wow Thanks to you, big time!

March 9, 2015

JakeEspinoza

<< Après le repas de la soirée ?>>

I thought soirée translated to 'evening' better than DL says.

August 18, 2017

shivansh2

What about goûter

March 7, 2014

Sitesurf

le goûter is children's 5 o'clock break.

March 7, 2014

EGallo1

Tea-time

January 27, 2016

JeanetteGiroux

souper!

January 16, 2015

LICA98

lol what is an evening meal - -

August 26, 2017

Sitesurf

In France, the evening meal is "le dîner".

August 26, 2017

LICA98

well I would translate that as dinner... never even heard about "evening meal"

August 26, 2017

Sitesurf

How would you define what a dinner is, then?

August 27, 2017

LICA98

so do you wanna say "morning meal" instead of breakfast also and "day meal" instead of lunch

August 27, 2017

Sitesurf

"Le repas du matin est le petit déjeuner ; le repas de la mi-journée est le déjeuner et le repas du soir est le dîner".

"Morning meal" for breakfast sounds perfect to me, and I might say "midday meal" for lunch.

To me, it is just a way of finding other ways of saying things so as to avoid repetitions in writing.

August 27, 2017

gevra

I thought it's "after the evening" meal... kind of a night meal... and yes, I know it's less likely, but still makes sense

September 23, 2017

SBURNILL

LICA98 and gevra, "Evening meal" is sometimes said in the U.K. For example, you may see a guesthouse offering, "Bed, breakfast and evening meal." This avoids confusion, as to some Brits dinner means the midday meal, and they refer to the evening meal as tea. There's a current T.V. advert in the U.K. where David Hasselhof expresses confusion about the British "eating tea".

July 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.