1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הכלב שלהן הולך."

"הכלב שלהן הולך."

Translation:Their dog is walking.

July 25, 2016

16 Comments


PedroPistolas

Why "the dog of them" is incorrect?


TeribleT

It's not incorrect as a literal translation, but it's not correct English. You or a native English speaker wouldn't use English that way.


mxchana

That is literally what it says, but it's an awkward way to say it in English.


Michael112818

Why is "The dog that is theirs walks" wrong?


TeribleT

Did you not see the other comments? The translation has to work in English. You wouldn't speak or write like that, it's not natural.


kasperslopak

Is it me, or does the audio not sound very off in this sentence? It sounds like what is being said is "shel-la-chen" for שלהן. Should it not be more like "shel-chen"?


bar_an

I hear "shel-la-hen" as it should be. It sound fine to me.


kasperslopak

So where does the extra "la" come from? Is this a matter of it being spoken differently than how it is written?


Sparkle

might be better written as she-la-hen, there's no extra la.


AniOhevYayin

I have a hard time distinguishing nun and mem, so I heard שלהם, but that happens to me a lot, and after listening to it again I realize that it really is a nun sound.


Shoshanah531034

Why is אולח not accepted please?


AniOhevYayin

The spelling, אולח, is off a bit. Check the spelling in relation to הולך.


StanislavV14

In audio how do I suppose to hear the difference between שלהן and שלכן?


TeribleT

Stanislav, you can hear the difference @ https://doitinhebrew.com/

The words are also pronounced individually in the Memrise duolingo vocab course @ http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/


TeribleT

Stanislav,

• shelahen = שלהן


שלכן = shelachen •

Guttural sound: chaf/ כ . (How to pronounce it: https://youtu.be/PlmbiM_ASIE )


LeifSoferm

It is too unclear if the voice refers to כן or הן , כם or כם. It would be good to a slow spoken alternative, like what exists in other languages

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.