"Gysgu"

Translation:sleep

July 25, 2016

5 Comments


MatthewSke1

Could this be changed to "cysgu", please? I really don't like learning the soft mutated form of a verb before the un-mutated version.

July 25, 2016

EllisVaughan

It probably already has been and is a zombie sentence.

July 25, 2016

ibisc

Yes, this is a zombie.

July 25, 2016

jonathanelliott

Other sentences seem to insist on the translation including "to", yet this one won't accept it. It would be great if things were consistent!

July 29, 2016

ibisc

This one has been deleted and cannot be edited. A Duolingo system bug means that it is still appearing in the course.

July 30, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.