"Now is a good time."

Translation:Teraz jest dobry czas.

July 25, 2016

8 Comments


polec2

Why not "Teraz to dobry czas"?

July 25, 2016

Jellei

"Teraz" undergoes Part Five in here.

July 26, 2016

polec2

OK so I can only use ''to'' as in "[noun] to [noun]"?

July 26, 2016

Jellei

[Noun phrase] to [noun phrase]. Apart from that, yeah (at least so it seems to my sleepy mind right now).

July 27, 2016

cri123293

Myślę, że lepiej jest "Now IT is a good time"

November 27, 2017

Ilya583989

В добрый час, друзья, в добрый час!

December 10, 2017

BernardoFo527982

Is there no declension here? Like 'Teraz jest dobrym czasem'.

April 18, 2018

Jellei

No. In an "X is Y" sentence, Y can only take Instrumental if both X and Y are noun phrases (or if X is a personal pronoun and Y is a noun phrase).

"Teraz jest dobrym czasem" is as if you defined the word "now" by saying that it means "a good time".

April 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.