"On chodzi."

Translation:He walks.

July 25, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YungBoi1

Is there any way to tell when chodzi means walks vs goes? Or does it matter?


Jellei

"Goes" should imply some direction, so it rather cannot be a correct answer in such a short, vague sentence. But "on chodzi do szkoły" could be translated both as "he goes to school" and "he walks to school".


imKyoshi

Shouldn't "He is going" be accepted? Or I'm kinda lost here. CAPTAIN!


Jellei

To quickly answer:

chodzić = the Simple versions (to go, to walk)

iść = the Continous versions (to be going, to be walking)

To be walking without a purpose and direction can also be "chodzić".


destoxes

Why did it accept "He is walking"?


Jellei

Because it doesn't say 'where'. If he 'is walking' without any specific direction nor destination, just walking around, then "chodzi" is a correct translation.


Chubbchubbzza007

To Marek: Is iść imperfective and chodzić perfective?


Jellei

They are both imperfective, they don't say anything about 'reaching the place'. They differ in aspect: habitual vs progressive (Simple vs Continous).


Jellei

For others: that's a common construction which means something like "What does he mean?", "What does he have in mind?", "What is he talking about?" and so on.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.