"Ewrop"

Translation:Europe

July 25, 2016

6 Comments


DesertGlass

Should this be pronounced like the English "Europe" or like E-Wrop?

July 25, 2016

ibisc

The ew- is the same as in mewn - /e/ followed quickly by /w/ as explained in the videos recommended at the beginning of the course and in the 'pronunciations' discussion under the 'Popular' heading - here where it is in video no. 7, or close by.

July 25, 2016

DesertGlass

I couldn't work out which video you meant, but that's okay I get which pronounciation you meant.

July 25, 2016

shwmae

Bit late, but this is the one you want: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E7jKTStLrlY - 1m54s in.

February 13, 2017

pablopublico

How is "Europa", the satellite, called?

July 18, 2018

shwmae

The moon Europa? That's Ewropa.

July 18, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.