1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "שלום כיתה א!"

"שלום כיתה א!"

Translation:Hello first grade!

July 25, 2016

15 Comments


Tim5602

Do you pronounce א in this case as aleph?


AlmogL

Yes, that's how we call the school grades, kita alef, kita bet etc..


Tim5602

That wasn't exactly my question but thank you for the explanation! ;)


AlmogL

Oh, then I don't understand the question, sorry.


Tim5602

But the answer of my question is nevertheless answered! Thank you!


Danthecan1

Can't כיתה א mean class one, rather than grade one (or first grade)? I know of yeshivas where there is a כיתה א and a כיתה ב for the same grade.


1Talmidah

Yeah, that'd be good to know. I tried, "Hello class aleph" and it was marked wrong...


steerio

I wrote "Hi, freshman class". Is that incorrect? I mean: can you use כיתה א to refer to the group of people in the class, not the grade?

(As I understand now, the example sentence would be uttered by someone who's just starting school, and they would be addressing their own studies like if they said "Hello, Summer!")


Hannahhlj

In english, 1st grade refers to 6 year olds, and freshman refers to 14 year olds. Not the same thing. I do think that the sentence refers to the group of people that make up a class, but I'm not a native hebrew speaker.


Hsn626796

Does "kitah" mean section of a class,

Or grade ?


danielc109394

Why isn't 'class a' accepted?


cedricerrol

In the uk first grade doesn't exist... It's called class 1 or in the case of high school form 1.. it would be nice if this would be added


xerostomus

אֶפְשָׁר לְהַגִּיד: אַהְלָן כִּיתָּה א! אוֹ זֶה גַּס?


xerostomus

באמת אף אחד לא יודע איך משתמש במילה "אהלן"? :-)


absjbk29

hello first grade class was marked wrong!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.