"שלום כיתה א!"

Translation:Hello first grade!

July 25, 2016

13 Comments


Tim5602

Do you pronounce א in this case as aleph?

July 25, 2016

AlmogL

Yes, that's how we call the school grades, kita alef, kita bet etc..

July 25, 2016

Tim5602

That wasn't exactly my question but thank you for the explanation! ;)

July 25, 2016

AlmogL

Oh, then I don't understand the question, sorry.

July 26, 2016

Tim5602

But the answer of my question is nevertheless answered! Thank you!

July 26, 2016

steerio

I wrote "Hi, freshman class". Is that incorrect? I mean: can you use כיתה א to refer to the group of people in the class, not the grade?

(As I understand now, the example sentence would be uttered by someone who's just starting school, and they would be addressing their own studies like if they said "Hello, Summer!")

November 14, 2016

Hannahhlj

In english, 1st grade refers to 6 year olds, and freshman refers to 14 year olds. Not the same thing. I do think that the sentence refers to the group of people that make up a class, but I'm not a native hebrew speaker.

June 7, 2017

Danthecan1

Can't כיתה א mean class one, rather than grade one (or first grade)? I know of yeshivas where there is a כיתה א and a כיתה ב for the same grade.

December 11, 2016

1Talmidah

Yeah, that'd be good to know. I tried, "Hello class aleph" and it was marked wrong...

February 28, 2018

Hsn626796

Does "kitah" mean section of a class,

Or grade ?

July 3, 2018

Ane891533

Hello, first graders?

July 10, 2018

xerostomus

אֶפְשָׁר לְהַגִּיד: אַהְלָן כִּיתָּה א! אוֹ זֶה גַּס?

April 23, 2019

danielc109394

Why isn't 'class a' accepted?

May 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.