"Haladok."

Translation:I am making progress.

2 years ago

9 Comments


r0k3
r0k3

"I am progressing" would be a good answer here

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Or "I am making progress".

2 years ago

r0k3
r0k3

indeed

2 years ago

DeborahCornelius

Yes, I translated it as the above.

2 years ago

kobihershk

I disagry - haladok is a physical "progression" so "making progress" is not the english way of saying it - rather you should say "I am advancing" or "moving forward"

1 year ago

r0k3
r0k3

"Haladok" isn't used for 'physical progression' exclusively. You could say: "A tanulásom halad." i.e. I am making progress in my studies.

1 year ago

Listy546726
Listy546726

Is "I go" or "I move" not right here?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, not much. Halad is kinda the middle part of a continuous movement. Like, you've been moving, you are still moving now, and are like going to keep moving in the future. "Progressing" is quite close, actually.

For "to go", you'd rather use a form of megy, and for "move" there're a lot of options, depending on what exactly you mean, mostly jár or mozog.

11 months ago

FruzsinaRoka

Well, halad means to go faster than average, and to progress. Either way it depends on the sentence. Ex. Én haladtam a bolthoz. I hurried to the store.

1 week ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.