"Haladok."

Translation:I am making progress.

July 25, 2016

9 Comments


r0k3

"I am progressing" would be a good answer here

July 25, 2016

vvsey

Or "I am making progress".

July 25, 2016

r0k3

indeed

July 26, 2016

DeborahCornelius

Yes, I translated it as the above.

September 26, 2016

kobihershk

I disagry - haladok is a physical "progression" so "making progress" is not the english way of saying it - rather you should say "I am advancing" or "moving forward"

July 21, 2017

r0k3

"Haladok" isn't used for 'physical progression' exclusively. You could say: "A tanulásom halad." i.e. I am making progress in my studies.

July 21, 2017

Listy546726

Is "I go" or "I move" not right here?

June 5, 2017

RyagonIV

No, not much. Halad is kinda the middle part of a continuous movement. Like, you've been moving, you are still moving now, and are like going to keep moving in the future. "Progressing" is quite close, actually.

For "to go", you'd rather use a form of megy, and for "move" there're a lot of options, depending on what exactly you mean, mostly jár or mozog.

October 16, 2017

FruzsinaRoka

Well, halad means to go faster than average, and to progress. Either way it depends on the sentence. Ex. Én haladtam a bolthoz. I hurried to the store.

October 7, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.