1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Péter néha dolgozik."

"Péter néha dolgozik."

Translation:Sometimes Péter works.

July 25, 2016

19 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

Could it be Peter sometimes works?


Shamarth

Yes, it could.


midian454

Please fix to allow Peter as the English translation for Péter.


Futurulus

Looks sort of fixed (Oct 2017), although there's a missing space in the official answer ("Peter sometimesworks"). I reported as "The Hungarian sentence is unnatural or has an error", since there didn't seem to be any option for reporting the suggested answer.


AmitMargal1

So I wrote "Peter sometimes works", and Duo complained that I have an extra space between 'sometimes' and 'works'. It said the right answer is "Peter sometimesworks". I tried to report it, but the options I have are not relevant: o The audio does not sound correct. o The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing. o The Hungarian sentence is unnatural or has an error. So I can't report because none of the options fit.


Benjiii1989

What is the difference with "ritkan" ?


Shamarth

Néha -- sometimes; ritkán -- rarely

So basically "néha" is more often than "ritkán".


Benjiii1989

Ha yes I see. Thanks !


codoc1985

Why couldnt it be "peter is sometimes working?"


ion1122

Sorry, that is not grammatical English.


Futurulus

Huh? It seems grammatical to me. "Peter is sometimes working when I visit his office, but usually he is just watching cat videos."


ion1122

In order to tell someone that Peter works sometimes, a native speaker of English will say something like, "Peter works sometimes." He will NOT say, "Peter is sometimes working."

In other words, the progressive tense (-ing form) would not be used. That is what I meant by my remark. Although the -ing form is used a lot in English, there are times when it is not used.

Your "counterexample" is indeed grammatical, but it is a different situation from the one that DL gives us. (Your example includes a "when" clause, which opens the door for the use of an -ing form.)


Harold77079

your solution say peter sometimesworks -- you have no space. i added the space and it was counted wrong


hunkev

sometimesworks is not a word , it needs to be two words , sometimes works .


1158534388

Jó neki. Good for her.


AlexPhysique

Igazi magyar))))


Charmian280720

Why dolgozik and not dolgozol

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.