"Almákat keresel vagy autókat?"

Translation:Are you looking for apples or cars?

July 25, 2016

17 Comments


picardy33rd

Well, soon you can be looking for both, if the rumors about Apple's product development are true.

August 4, 2016

supermollusc

My greengrocer has a garage section

September 26, 2016

WinningFields

Is the english translation "Are you looking for apples or for cars?" incorrect?

July 25, 2016

jsiehler

It's fine, and should be accepted. You can report it if it comes up again for you.

July 25, 2016

AnCatDubh

Duolady keeps mistaking cars for apples... Just how bad exactly were Soviet cars?...

July 25, 2016

Zauber32

They may be mistaken for apples, but at least they can't be mistaken for lemons.

August 7, 2016

passionfruit12

I have a question, when comparing two nouns how come one is at the beginning of the sentence and not near the other word???

February 24, 2017

Shamarth

The accusative case ending clearly shows that both almákat and autókat are objects of the verb keresel so it's not necessary for the two words to be beside each other.

But "Almákat vagy autókat keresel?" is equally correct.

February 24, 2017

Judit294350

The noun before the verb receives the emphasis. "Almákat keresel vagy autókat" 'are you looking for apples … or (maybe) cars? "Almákat vagy autókat keresel" - the focus is on the phrase "almákat vagy autókat" - are you looking for apples or cars … or maybe something else entirely.

May 18, 2018

JohannaMcBride

what is the difference between keresel and keresed (as in a previous sentence)?

March 21, 2017

Shamarth

Keresel is indefinite conjugation, keresed is definite conjugation.

Here you can read about when to use which.

Here's a conjugation chart for indefinite conjugation and here's one for definite conjugation.

March 21, 2017

JohannaMcBride

Many thanks. A lot to digest here. We haven't really come across all of this in Duolingo, have we?

March 21, 2017

Shamarth

Well, I don't know which lesson this sentence is from. I took a quick look at the tree; the definite conjugation skill is right after the second checkpoint. :)

March 21, 2017

Dortyol

Thanks a lot for these links. They are really helpful. Explanations are great.

April 16, 2017

stomalomalus

"Do you look" is marked as incorrect. Seems pretty correct to me.

August 4, 2016

picardy33rd

"Do you look for apples or cars" would describe a habitual action. I think it's a possible translation, but it would be a pretty unnatural/unlikely English without some qualifying context or condition like "When you're in place x". So try reporting it. They probably just didn't consider it as a possibility.

August 4, 2016

Csaba_The_Hungry

I like that the words focused on in this lesson are highlighted in each sentence. That is great!

February 7, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.