"הם חותכים את עוגת השוקולד."

Translation:They cut the chocolate cake.

July 25, 2016

9 Comments


houthakker72

Perhaps this should accept "They are cutting the chocolate cake"

July 25, 2016

AlmogL

Absolutely. There is no differentiation between present simple and progressive in Hebrew.

July 27, 2016

gsazbon

There's any rule to remember where goes a Khaf or a Khet?

September 27, 2016

BartiBar

Unfortunately no. You should memorize it.

November 12, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

I am sure there must be some poems for children learning Hebrew spelling, which help memorizing: kaf or khet, kaf or kuf, tet or tav, alef or ayin or hei, sin or samekh. Any idea where we can find them?

August 17, 2017

MayteStiles

Can someone explain to me what the ת AT THE END OF THE WORD FOR CAKE MEANS.

May 30, 2017

ry2110

Nouns that end in ה get changed to a ת when they are combined with words like in these examples. You are adding descriptors. It's like adding the word "of" in English. It's not just a cake עוגה its a cake of chocolate. Same with ארוחה. By itself it means meal. But when you add descriptors (morning, afternoon, or evening) it becomes ארוחת, the meal of whatever time of day (breakfast, lunch, or dinner). It happens similarly with the word בית but the pronunciation changes, not the spelling. So house is בית bayit, but house of books בית ספר (ie school) becomes bet sefer (as an American i was taught it was beit like the English word bait but Israelis don't usually pronounce it that way). Or בית חולים bet cholim literally house of the sick means hospital

August 1, 2017

xerostomus

Another example: מפה map + כביש road = מפת כבישים road map, map of roads

September 16, 2017

MayteStiles

THANK YOU. IT MAKES SENSE. CHEERS.

September 16, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.