1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם חותכים את עוגת השוקולד."

"הם חותכים את עוגת השוקולד."

Translation:They cut the chocolate cake.

July 25, 2016

11 Comments


houthakker72

Perhaps this should accept "They are cutting the chocolate cake"


AlmogL

Absolutely. There is no differentiation between present simple and progressive in Hebrew.


gsazbon

There's any rule to remember where goes a Khaf or a Khet?


BartiBar

Unfortunately no. You should memorize it.


Dmitry_Arch

I am sure there must be some poems for children learning Hebrew spelling, which help memorizing: kaf or khet, kaf or kuf, tet or tav, alef or ayin or hei, sin or samekh. Any idea where we can find them?


AniOhevYayin

If you find one, please post it. Usually people advise pronouncing khet in the back of the throat like the ch in Scottish Loch, sometimes represented phonetically as ħ or ḥ, while kaf as harder k-sound. I'm not sure if the speaker in this DL pronunciation is doing ashkenaz pronunciation, but I hear that sephardic and mizrahi pronounce khet, ħ (or ḥ), like Arabic ح (a voiceless pharyngeal fricative). See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sephardi_Hebrew Here's a guy helping out with some distinctions with examples such as חלב and כלב: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PlmbiM_ASIE


Theresa754142

Here are my memory pegs for remembering the spelling of similar sounding letters. Each memory peg looks like the shape of the letter.

כ roller coaster

ח •elephant

ט cat

ת tunnel

  • samurai א

ע waterfall

שmenorah

סstrawberry

כּchoc.chip כּcookie

ק lightning

  • an elephant foot, but just think elephant.

  • slashing sword!

When memorizing a word with one of these letters, associate the meaning of the word with the memory peg.


[deactivated user]

    Can someone explain to me what the ת AT THE END OF THE WORD FOR CAKE MEANS.


ry2110

    Nouns that end in ה get changed to a ת when they are combined with words like in these examples. You are adding descriptors. It's like adding the word "of" in English. It's not just a cake עוגה its a cake of chocolate. Same with ארוחה. By itself it means meal. But when you add descriptors (morning, afternoon, or evening) it becomes ארוחת, the meal of whatever time of day (breakfast, lunch, or dinner). It happens similarly with the word בית but the pronunciation changes, not the spelling. So house is בית bayit, but house of books בית ספר (ie school) becomes bet sefer (as an American i was taught it was beit like the English word bait but Israelis don't usually pronounce it that way). Or בית חולים bet cholim literally house of the sick means hospital


xerostomus

    Another example: מפה map + כביש road = מפת כבישים road map, map of roads


    [deactivated user]

      THANK YOU. IT MAKES SENSE. CHEERS.

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.