1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "This is a tasty cookie."

"This is a tasty cookie."

Translation:זאת עוגייה טעימה!

July 25, 2016

29 Comments


radagastthebrown

The words זו and זאת have the same meaning.


AliGhozali

So, what is the difference between using זו and זאת? Do people use זאת more in colloquial conversation?


synp

historically, זו is probably from Aramaic, while זאת is biblical. Neither is more formal of high-class than the other. Note that זו is pronounced "zo" - there's a holam there.

There is another word that's spelled the same, but pronounced "zoo" with a shuruq. That has a different meaning, similar to אשר. This word is not particularly high-class, but is pretty rare in modern usage.

Of course, not everybody pronounces the word correctly according to meaning, so you might hear "zoo" when meaning "zo". That is why I prefer to use זאת.


Elcie.AZ

todah rabba! I'm American learning from apps and programs... and listening to anything I can find, like the News in Hebrew... TV7Israel on the web, and messianic radio in English-Hebrew, www.messianicradio.com (CHAVAH) and www.HebrewPodcast.com video


radagastthebrown

Yes - I think זאת is more common colloquially, but both are used.. it's not like it would seem out of place to use זו.


Elcie.AZ

On this page the word "zot" is still in the sentence, but it is changed to "zo" or is that the right pronunciation? I have not heard it spoken in the program yet.


synp

The word is זאת and it is pronounced "zot". That is the correct word and pronunciation.

Using זו and pronouncing it "zo" is a mistake, but a mistake that is so common that at some point people are going to accept it as a variation. The word זו should actually be pronounced "zoo", and it is an old-time alternative to "that", a synonym to אשר. But hardly anyone uses it like that anymore.


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Thank you. I don't understand why Duolingo said twice that זאת is wrong.


radagastthebrown

I think you're confused - זו (pronounced 'zo') and זאת (zot) are synonyms, and can be used interchangeably. זאת is biblical, זו Mishnaic. See also here.


xerostomus

Audio is missing here.


tre_mojosa

Audio is missing in about 60% of places where it would be warranted in the Hebrew course. So it goes.


E.Mcdonald

Im confused.. what is the difference between טעימה and טעים?


radagastthebrown

ll טעים is masculine, טעימה is feminine


Bivshtex007

Why isn't here "העוגיה הטעימה"?


radagastthebrown

That's "The cookie is tasty".


jayantshaq

Actually it is "the tasty cookie".


Shantyadet

What is the difference between טעים and טעימה and what is the difference between זאת and זה I just don't get it.


danny912421

Gender is the difference. זה and טעים are masculine and זאת and טעימה are feminine.


KimberlyJa166797

This is a particular cookie why is there no את or ה ?


danny912421

In order to use את ה, the cookie would need to an object, a direct object to be exact. And in order to have an object, you need a verb. And there is none in this sentence.


radagastthebrown

cake = עוגה, cakes = עוגות, cookie = עוגייה, cookies = עוגיות.


boryagin

Is the singluar עוגייה always spelled with a double yod?


radagastthebrown

No. Spelling without nikkud doesn't have strict rules, and both עוגיה and עוגייה are common and acceptable.

However, if you follow the Hebrew Academy (which most people don't, at least not consciously), עוגייה is the right way: one 'י for the 'i' vowel and one 'י for the 'y' consonant.


Yana846101

So why is "עוגייה" both feminine and masculine?.. In a multiple choice task both "זאת" and "זה" were marked as right, how can this be?


synp

An עוגיה is definitely not masculine. If it was accepted, it's a bug.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.