"This is a tasty cookie."

Translation:זאת עוגייה טעימה!

July 25, 2016

6 Comments


AliGhozali

And what is זו?

September 24, 2016

radagastthebrown

The words זו and זאת have the same meaning.

September 24, 2016

AliGhozali

So, what is the difference between using זו and זאת? Do people use זאת more in colloquial conversation?

September 29, 2016

synp

historically, זו is probably from Aramaic, while זאת is biblical. Neither is more formal of high-class than the other. Note that זו is pronounced "zo" - there's a holam there.

There is another word that's spelled the same, but pronounced "zoo" with a shuruq. That has a different meaning, similar to אשר. This word is not particularly high-class, but is pretty rare in modern usage.

Of course, not everybody pronounces the word correctly according to meaning, so you might hear "zoo" when meaning "zo". That is why I prefer to use זאת.

December 24, 2016

radagastthebrown

Yes - I think זאת is more common colloquially, but both are used.. it's not like it would seem out of place to use זו.

September 29, 2016

xerostomus

Audio is missing here.

May 18, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.