"Europa ist ein großer Kontinent."

Translation:Europe is a large continent.

July 25, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mike.jb.tyson

Is Europe not... one of the smallest continents?


raconteur

it is, and according to geography, not even a true continent, but classified as one simply because of cultural and political norms.


GregLewis3

Comparatively, no. It's the second smallest


hud214

Maybe they're talking by population. Cities are ranked by population. New York is a large city. Means it has a lot of residents. Generally. Were you to be looking to find someone or something Europe might very well be a large continent.


ra7432

Europe is the second smallest continent. Only Australia is smaller.


Zeno9666

Why "ein grosser"? Mixed inflection, masculine, accusative is "einen grossen".


mizinamo

Yes, and mixed inflection masculine nominative is ein großer, which is why that is what is used in this sentence.

After "to be", predicates are (essentially) always in the nominative case; similarly after one or two other verbs such as werden (to become).


Zeno9666

Thanks, I'll keep that in mind.


MrPheidippides

The accusative has to represent the object of something (either some action or a preposition). But there's no action going on here. (Europe isn't doing something to a big continent. Being is not doing.) So you default to the nominative.


bernardo.fm

But isn't Europa a neutral noun?


mizinamo

But isn't Europa a neutral noun?

Yes, but that's irrelevant here, because the adjective groß is modifying Kontinent (which is masculine), not Europa.


saffron535694

Europe is not great or big. Why they tell it's large is just Weird .THEY ARE SUPPOSED TO TEACH US STUFF??!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.