Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros no lo habríamos logrado sin ustedes."

Translation:We would not have achieved it without you.

5 years ago

37 Comments


da.big.fella
da.big.fella

For me, this was the last phrase from the skill tree. Is it also for you guys?

5 years ago

Bill-Roca

Congratulations bro! I still have two more branches but I'm getting close.

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

Thanks man! :-) You're almost there too!

5 years ago

DavidNoSoy

It was my last as well... :)

2 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

Congratulations!

2 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

30 more sentences to go. 1 1/2 lessons!

3 years ago

GayatriShr

Yep

5 months ago

Dr-Pen
Dr-Pen

Fue lo mismo por mi. ¡Felicitaciones a todos!

1 month ago

BenZeller
BenZeller

From all of us finishing our Duolingo Spanish skill tree to you, Duolingo and its helping community, we say, "nosotros no lo habríamos logrado sin ustedes."

Gracias por todo!!!

1 year ago

Diego47

we would not have SUCCEEDED without you is also correct. Lograr=to achieve or to succeed.

5 years ago

ellelouisea

I think succeeded would be wrong in this sense because of the "lo", which is translated to the "it" in "We would not have achieved it without you". You can't say "We would not have succeeded it without you". Your answer makes sense as well, but diolingo is pretty pedantic.

5 years ago

cielitodavid

I said "we would not have succeeded without you" , and it marked me wrong.

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

This would be because your answer does not include a reference to the lo in lo habríamos. See ellelouisea above.

4 years ago

ckoschil
ckoschil

I understand that this is the conditional, and that the proper translation is "We would not have done it without you". How would you say in Spanish, "We could not have done it without you?" Is it "No lo podriamos hecho sin Uds?" Don't mind my accent-less typing, please.

5 years ago

ElDonRizo

I think it would be "No lo pudieramos hecho sin Uds", or maybe "No lo pudieramos haber hecho sin ustedes" not sure though?

4 years ago

Melita2

ElDon, Oops, no. Pudiéramos is the past subjunctive not the conditional perfect or how they are calling the tense we are working on. We could not have done it without you = No lo habríamos podido hacerlo sin ti. Much longer and unwieldy, ¿verdad? Or on second thought, how about "No lo podríamos hecho sin ti."

4 years ago

armitre
armitre

"We could not have done it without you" = "Nosotros no lo podríamos haber hecho sin ti" (remember that "you" could also be "vosotros", "usted" or "ustedes" instead of "ti" here)

@Melita2 "Nosotros no habríamos podido hacerlo sin ti" translates as "We wouldn't have been able to do it without you". Slightly different. [Note: be careful, only one "lo", writing two is incorrect. Then the other option would be: "nosotros no lo habríamos podido hacer sin ti"]

4 years ago

CMcV1
CMcV1

you are using a negative statement so youo need to put the object pronoun before - nosotros no lo habriamos podido hacer sin ti

the other way is worng

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

It fails my "achieve" which was one of their hints, and substitutes "do" in an otherwise identical sentence to mine!

4 years ago

armitre
armitre

Couldn't it be also "we wouldn't have MADE it without you?". I swear I've heard many people speak like this... maybe in the US?

4 years ago

assafvol
assafvol

if the sentence were "nosotros no lograriamos sin ustedes " it would mean - we would not achieve it with you?

3 years ago

iea.min
iea.min

Shouldn't "we would not have reached it without you" be accepted as a translation?

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

Yes. But it isn't February, 2017 http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/lograr

1 year ago

JudithStacey

Because of the "lo" I translated the sentence as "we would not have succeeded at it without you" which I believe should be acceptable as a translation. I've reported it, so we'll see how literal-minded duolingo responds

3 years ago

Donno5
Donno5

"Do it" is not needed. "To" should be fine

2 years ago

j27tango
j27tango

It seems to me that "We would not have won it without you," talking about a tournament or championship, needs to be included as a possible translation.

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

"to win" = ganar.

1 year ago

j27tango
j27tango

Thanks for the clarification. I understand.

1 year ago

ZoranDuke
ZoranDukePlus

It is good English to use the word "could" in place of "would been able," but it is bad Duolingo.

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

"would been able" is bad English. Try "would have been..."

Similarly "could have" = "would have been able", except "could have" expresses more doubt.

1 year ago

revindar

Does the sentence mean "We could not have done it unless you were with us" or does it mean "We could have done it, but we would never do it without you" (looking for intended meaning here not the actual translation :) ) I tried "We could not have achieved it without you" and it was marked wrong.

1 year ago

j27tango
j27tango

I think that "habríamos" (would have done) rather than "podríamos" (could have) is the difference.

1 year ago

Gorby19
Gorby19

We would not have been able to without you, can this be a correct answer

1 year ago

Gorby19
Gorby19

We would not have been able to without you, can this also be a valid answeer

1 year ago

Thrse679611

Why do you speak so fast? Je préfèrerais une prononciation claire et plus lente! Merci!

4 months ago

fahdnasr
fahdnasr

My answer should be accepted!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 months ago

lastchance1317

Im not new to using duolingo.....but i have NO clue when i read post about completing "branches" and "trees" ....can someone give me the cliff note explanation?

1 month ago