1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros no lo habríamos log…

"Nosotros no lo habríamos logrado sin ustedes."

Translation:We would not have achieved it without you.

February 1, 2013

16 Comments


da.big.fella

For me, this was the last phrase from the skill tree. Is it also for you guys?


Bill-Roca

Congratulations bro! I still have two more branches but I'm getting close.


da.big.fella

Thanks man! :-) You're almost there too!


DavidNoSoy

It was my last as well... :)


da.big.fella

Congratulations!


DeanG6

30 more sentences to go. 1 1/2 lessons!


unlirhys

So sweet of Duolingo and Duo to say this to us. Duolingo wouldn't exist and be where it is without us. ❤️❤️❤️


Grant30

Fue lo mismo por mi. ¡Felicitaciones a todos!


BenZeller

From all of us finishing our Duolingo Spanish skill tree to you, Duolingo and its helping community, we say, "nosotros no lo habríamos logrado sin ustedes."

Gracias por todo!!!


Diego47

we would not have SUCCEEDED without you is also correct. Lograr=to achieve or to succeed.


ellelouisea

I think succeeded would be wrong in this sense because of the "lo", which is translated to the "it" in "We would not have achieved it without you". You can't say "We would not have succeeded it without you". Your answer makes sense as well, but diolingo is pretty pedantic.


cielitodavid

I said "we would not have succeeded without you" , and it marked me wrong.


jindr004

This would be because your answer does not include a reference to the lo in lo habríamos. See ellelouisea above.


JudithStacey

Because of the "lo" I translated the sentence as "we would not have succeeded at it without you" which I believe should be acceptable as a translation. I've reported it, so we'll see how literal-minded duolingo responds


Esteban678697

"we would not have be able to do it without you" I think this says the same thing. It certainly conveys the message.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.