"Az apósom és az anyósom moziba mennek."

Translation:My father-in-law and mother-in-law are going to the cinema.

July 25, 2016

10 Comments


ErikaBarbara

Previously when I used movies, it was not accepted. only cinema was accepted. now cinema was not accepted.

July 25, 2016

Dan.C.Lungescu

I don't understand something. In the previous sentence (“A nagypapád és a nagymamád hol lakik?”) the singular form of the verb was used: “lakik”, not “laknak”. Why is it now the plural form?

December 6, 2016

jzsuzsi
Mod

If there are two singular subject together, both the singular and the plural forms are correct, can be used.

A nagypapád és a nagymamád hol lakik?

A nagypapád és a nagymamád hol laknak?

Az apósom és az anyósom moziba mennek.

Az apósom és az anyósom moziba megy.

All of these are correct.

September 30, 2017

RuT3oTh3

I used the word bank, "go" was not listed, so I chose "are going", not accepted. Either allow whatever is listed, or get rid of the work bank option. Not fair!

May 21, 2018

BigWayne19

------- but both "are" and "going" are in there . maybe they changed it since you made your post . . .

Big 2 aug 18

August 3, 2018

Ishana92

is this litterally go into (because of ba) or go to the cinema in general

July 4, 2017

SchlachterZoltan

Go to the cinema in general. Go into the cinema would be rather "bemennek a moziba". (Don't forget the old, ugly directional lessons :)

July 30, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.