Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Az apósom és az anyósom moziba mennek."

Translation:My father-in-law and mother-in-law are going to the cinema.

2 years ago

7 Comments


ErikaBarbara
ErikaBarbara

Previously when I used movies, it was not accepted. only cinema was accepted. now cinema was not accepted.

2 years ago

Dan.C.Lungescu
Dan.C.Lungescu

I don't understand something. In the previous sentence (“A nagypapád és a nagymamád hol lakik?”) the singular form of the verb was used: “lakik”, not “laknak”. Why is it now the plural form?

1 year ago

jzsuzsi
jzsuzsi

If there are two singular subject together, both the singular and the plural forms are correct, can be used.

A nagypapád és a nagymamád hol lakik?

A nagypapád és a nagymamád hol laknak?

Az apósom és az anyósom moziba mennek.

Az apósom és az anyósom moziba megy.

All of these are correct.

1 year ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

is this litterally go into (because of ba) or go to the cinema in general

1 year ago

SchlachterZoltan

Go to the cinema in general. Go into the cinema would be rather "bemennek a moziba". (Don't forget the old, ugly directional lessons :)

1 year ago

RuT3oTh3

I used the word bank, "go" was not listed, so I chose "are going", not accepted. Either allow whatever is listed, or get rid of the work bank option. Not fair!

4 months ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

------- but both "are" and "going" are in there . maybe they changed it since you made your post . . .

Big 2 aug 18

2 months ago