"שניים עשר קופים."

Translation:Twelve monkeys.

July 25, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Leshonim

There's an army of them, I heard.


CarrieYael

I thought I saw this written in the Notes as שנים עשר (and similarly for the feminine form). Are both spellings correct?


YardenNB

I wanted to say that שניים seems wrong to me, seeing as many speakers don't pronounce even one, but my wife said "definitely שניים", so I'll say both are correct.


fmbk7

I've heard about these "Notes" a few times now. Are they available in the mobile app?


CarinaPaula

Not on the app. But you can see them on your phone if you open duolingo on Chrome and sign in. I keep that window open because I'm using stories which is a feature not available for Hebrew, and not on the app either.


Theresa754142

Shnem asar qofim.


Davidinla

That doesn’t look right. Since the noun, קופים, is masculine, the number must also be masculine. So, for 12 monkeys, it should be שנים עשר קופים, or shnem asar kofim. An example of a feminine noun would be שתים עשרה פרות, that is, shtem esrey parot, or twelve cows.


Davidinla

Good correction. I know, I make more than my share of typos. !כל הכבוד


joelnaqqar

Shnem? Isn't it pronounced shnayim?


NaftaliFri1

In construct state it's shnem


SoyFelipollo

What is a construct state?


AniOhevYayin

It's the way Semitic languages construct the genitive, that is, it's the way Semitic languages indicate possession. English can use an apostrophe or "of," for instance. "The boy's book" // ספר הילד. Consider googling "Hebrew construct state" and getting a short grammar of biblical Hebrew and also modern Israeli Hebrew to accompany your study.


Davidinla

As far as I know, it should be spelled as שנים עשר, with only one yod. Can somebody comment?


Albur_Godwin

Since I am not able to understand the reference (far from it), does it mean that שנים עשר is the only acceptable spelling, or that שניים עשר is tolerated (colloquially, for example)?


YardenNB

I think that properly it must be one yod. But I'm not sure. I was somewhat surprised to see it should be spelled with one, though in retrospect it makes sense. Certainly two yods would look correct to almost everyone. I also "blind tested" my wife, who has excellent sense for this stuff, what's correct; she hesitated a lot, and guessed wrongly.


SoyFelipollo

I still don't get which one means twelve masculine and which one means twelve feminine.


Davidinla

From what I remember from my ulpan, the masculine form is שנים עשר, and the feminine form is שתים עשרה. The are pronounced “shnem asar” and “shtem esrey,” as far as I remember. (Pero estos días la memoria no me sirve como en el pasado.)


jayantshaq

I am a beginner, but am confident that your memory is serving you perfectly well in this instance.


CbqO9

אני כתבתי את זה נכון.בדקתי אח"כ ובכל זאת זה עשה לי שזה לא נכון אשמח שתבדקו את זה


AniOhevYayin

Ok, but please cut-and-paste what your wrote, because then people can help you see if there is some sort of error you were missing.


EQbvhoLX

Why: שלוש עשרה ציפורים & שניים עשר קופים?


Davidinla

This is because ציפורים is a femine noun, and קופים is a masculine noun. They take different forms of the numbers.


Edu_deplastic

ברוס ויליס! ✊

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.