"שניים עשר קופים."

Translation:Twelve monkeys.

July 25, 2016

8 Comments


franch

Good movie!

November 25, 2016

Leshonim

There's an army of them, I heard.

July 25, 2016

CarrieYael

I thought I saw this written in the Notes as שנים עשר (and similarly for the feminine form). Are both spellings correct?

September 29, 2017

YardenNB

I wanted to say that שניים seems wrong to me, seeing as many speakers don't pronounce even one, but my wife said "definitely שניים", so I'll say both are correct.

January 25, 2019

DavidKim15

Brad Pitt!

February 1, 2019

joelnaqqar

Shnem? Isn't it pronounced shnayim?

December 6, 2016

NaftaliFri1

In construct state it's shnem

December 11, 2016

joelnaqqar

Thanks!

December 11, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.