"כמעט כל האנשים לובשים בגדים."

Translation:Almost all the people are wearing clothes.

July 25, 2016

10 Comments


Leibel94

When is האנשים, "the men" and when is it "the people"?

July 25, 2016

AmirLFC

The plural אנשים would almost always mean "people". If you want to emphasise that you're speaking about men, you should use גברים.

July 25, 2016

stan369045

Doesn't this mean "in general" - if SO, no "the" in English

September 4, 2016

JohnRichar670572

It is also gramaticly correct to write, Almost all people wear clothes.

February 21, 2018

Nathaniel136261

Likewise "almost everyone wears clothes" should be accepted.

January 25, 2019

BarakSaltz

Here is a useful tip for learning כמעט:

It is formed from combing כ and מעט.

December 7, 2016

UriMandelb

Could you explain that again?

May 11, 2017

BarakSaltz

I will delete the third paragraph.

"Orthographic minimal pairs with respect to כמעט are usually based on using כ as a conjunctive orthographic prefix."

By the way, "קמט" (wrinkle, crease; (he) creased) is useful to consider as orthographically contrastive with, albeit othographically quasi-homophonous with:

"כמעט"

Of course, "לקמט" (to crease, to wrinkle) if its phonetics as "lekamet" is known can be simple to identify as having ק instead of כ

Another useful contrast is:

"כמת" (as dead)

I was looking for orthographic contrasts with respect to כמעט, and particularly with respect to homophonous letters. To be noted is that in Hebrew, some of the phonetically identical letters are not phonologically identical.

May 12, 2017

Mabel544786

Context? Maybe a storyteller is telling: It is freezing cold during night. Even if they have warm blankets almost all the people are wearing clothes.

December 10, 2018

Janis559500

A very funny thing happened a couple of weeks ago when we had the Arctic vortex bringing extremely cold weather to Pennsylvania. We had snow and freezing rain, so I decided to cancel the weekly meeting of the Yiddish Club of which I am President. When I spoke the message into my text messaging, it typed instead of Yiddish Club, "nudist club." Cancel a nudist club meeting during extremely cold weather? Well I should think so! But if "almost everyone wore clothing," perhaps one could still have the meeting. But would it still be a nudist club?

February 18, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.