1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "המכון הזה מיוחד מאוד."

"המכון הזה מיוחד מאוד."

Translation:This institute is very special.

July 25, 2016

11 Comments


Leibel94

is מיוחד ever translated as "unique"?


AmirLFC

A better translation for 'unique' would be ייחודי, in my opinion.


rachvg

the translation מכון on mouse over says 'Institute' the correction example says 'Gym', isn't institute the accurate one?


DanRosauer

So, should 'This institute is very unique' be accepted?


rich739183

Morfix defines as "special, extraordinary; unique", so this is about English rather than Hebrew. Special does not imply unique; unique is a very specific subset of special. When someone says "very unique", although it's said often, they really mean either "unique" or "very special".

2019-11-18 rich739183


BurleighBl

I think "This institute is really special" should be accepted.


rich739183

"Very" (מְאוֹד) and "really" (מַמָּשׁ) are different words in both languages. If you really want to make that suggestion to the course creators, there's a very different button to use for that purpose: the flag button.

2019-11-18 rich739183


DianaJohns790807

Is this the correct order for a previous similar sentence: המכון הזא מאוד מפורסם.


rich739183

Diana, I haven't seen that exercise yet; do you have the URL for its discussion page?
If you're asking whether "מאוד" should be after an adjective rather than before it, I'm just learning, too, but I've heard Israelis use it in both positions, although I was originally taught to put it after the word that it modifies.

2020-05-18 rich739183 (edited)


DianaJohns790807

Thank you! That clears up the confusion.


Theresa754142

Ha-makhon haze meyukhad meod.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.