"אני אומר לא."

Translation:I say no.

July 25, 2016

8 Comments


Emma557603

Would this sound the same as אני אומר לו?

July 25, 2016

yonsub

It does sound the same, but it means two different things. אני אומר לא means I say no. Whereas, אני אומר לו means I say to him.

July 25, 2016

andrassysribcage

Would "I'm not saying" then be "אני לא אומר"?

December 25, 2016

S.Longstride

Yes.

January 4, 2019

ichoai

Whats the difference between

אני אןמר לא And אמרתי לא

May 15, 2018

AnthonySer365691

I just realized that אני אומר לא is not the same as אני לא אומר. the former means I say no while the latter means i don't say

November 2, 2018

drincade

I put in "I don't say". Would this work?

December 12, 2018

S.Longstride

No. "I don't say" would be "אני לא אומר." The sentence should be read as "אני אומר ״לא״."

January 4, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.