1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אומר לא."

"אני אומר לא."

Translation:I say no.

July 25, 2016

8 Comments


Emma557603

Would this sound the same as אני אומר לו?


yonsub

It does sound the same, but it means two different things. אני אומר לא means I say no. Whereas, אני אומר לו means I say to him.


ichoai

Whats the difference between

אני אןמר לא And אמרתי לא


AnthonySer365691

I just realized that אני אומר לא is not the same as אני לא אומר. the former means I say no while the latter means i don't say


andrassysribcage

Would "I'm not saying" then be "אני לא אומר"?


drincade

I put in "I don't say". Would this work?


S.Longstride

No. "I don't say" would be "אני לא אומר." The sentence should be read as "אני אומר ״לא״."

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.