1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "גם אם אתה רוצֶה, זה לא משנֶה…

"גם אם אתה רוצֶה, זה לא משנֶה."

Translation:Even if you want, it does not matter.

July 25, 2016

20 Comments


Stethoskop

Another "why is this not possible?": "Even if you want to, it doesn't matter."


Hsn626796

Doesn't גם mean "also" ?


radagastthebrown

Yes. But "even if" = גם אם or אפילו אם.


5PFCBdoi

This is not a complete sentence. Even if you want - want what -


AniOhevYayin

Yes, in English the verb "want" often takes an object, so the English at any rate sounds incomplete or stilted. It's interesting, however, that Hebrew can use רוצה without an object, as was the case in classical Hebrew where the verb could have the sense of "be pleased, find acceptable" (e.g., Ecc 9:7) and so could be used without an object. This exercise helps us see that Hebrew works differently from English with this verb. It's good idiomatic Hebrew even if a literal translation into English is not so great.


Theresa754142

“Mom, I want to take you to a rock concert.” “Even if you want, it doesn’t matter. I’m not going.”


TRH_blue

Why can't this mean "even if you want [it to], that won't change"?


radagastthebrown

ll זה לא משנה is a fixed phrase. Also, זה לא משנה is present tense, so you'd have to say "even if you want, it doesn't change", which doesn't sound great in English, I think.


AndrewWhit512932

It doesn't sound good in English, no. But something like, "It doesn't change anything", or "it won't change anything" are idiomatic, and may be closer to the literal meaning of the Hebrew expression. But maybe it is just best to learn it as "it doesn't matter". Cheers,


MaryJaneKe4

exactly what I think :) so long as I can figure out how our expressions are expressed in Hebrew I am good!


Hsn626796

Can it be "also if you want, it doesn't change" ?


JudithMett2

Why is 'it makes no difference' not accepted for 'it does not matter'.Couldn't לא משנה mean that here?


YardenNB

Sounds to me like it should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

ChaimLauer

    Would "Even if you want it will make no difference" make an incorrect translation?


YardenNB

    Change it to the present tense ("it makes no difference"), and I think it should be accepted.


Buddy539836

    Can we also translate it to: "even if you want, it doesn't change"?


YardenNB

    Not really. If by "it doesn't change" you mean that the thing you point to stays the same, then in Hebrew it would be זה לא משתנה (note the additional ת, I imagine it's taught in some more advanced lesson).

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.