"גם אם אתה רוצֶה, זה לא משנֶה."

Translation:Even if you want, it does not matter.

July 25, 2016

9 Comments


Stethoskop

Another "why is this not possible?": "Even if you want to, it doesn't matter."

September 1, 2016

radagastthebrown

Should be accepted.

April 9, 2018

Hsn626796

Doesn't גם mean "also" ?

April 2, 2017

radagastthebrown

Yes. But "even if" = גם אם or אפילו אם.

April 9, 2018

TRH_blue

Why can't this mean "even if you want [it to], that won't change"?

August 30, 2016

radagastthebrown

ll זה לא משנה is a fixed phrase. Also, זה לא משנה is present tense, so you'd have to say "even if you want, it doesn't change", which doesn't sound great in English, I think.

April 9, 2018

5PFCBdoi

This is not a complete sentence. Even if you want - want what -

July 4, 2017

Hsn626796

Can it be "also if you want, it doesn't change" ?

June 24, 2017

JudithMett2

Why is 'it makes no difference' not accepted for 'it does not matter'.Couldn't לא משנה mean that here?

August 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.