1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anyone can become a hero."

"Anyone can become a hero."

Translation:Bất kỳ ai đều có thể trở thành một anh hùng.

July 25, 2016

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Layn2Marrail

why we add "đều" in this context?

July 25, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

I think it is a very good question, and perhaps... if my English is good enough, I can guess this sentence in Vietnamese could mean "Anyone, you and me (or one and another), can become a hero." But not talking about two people or a particular group of people. Instead, talking about two or more people in general. So, the same idea is presented just with the word "anyone" in English. I am not really sure, and I am still trying to understand how the combinations of Vietnamese words can change a particular meaning. ;)

December 31, 2016

StewartMM

From everything I've read, 'điều' should be 'commonly used, but not required'.

September 9, 2019

StewartMM

Why, after so many just 'anh hùng's to mean 'a hero' , is not một mandatory??

August 12, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.