"Anyone can become a hero."

Translation:Bất kỳ ai đều có thể trở thành một anh hùng.

2 years ago

2 Comments


Layn2Marrail
Layn2Marrail

why we add "đều" in this context?

2 years ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

I think it is a very good question, and perhaps... if my English is good enough, I can guess this sentence in Vietnamese could mean "Anyone, you and me (or one and another), can become a hero." But not talking about two people or a particular group of people. Instead, talking about two or more people in general. So, the same idea is presented just with the word "anyone" in English. I am not really sure, and I am still trying to understand how the combinations of Vietnamese words can change a particular meaning. ;)

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.