"This bread is good."

Translation:Ten chleb jest dobry.

July 25, 2016

9 Comments


kaltzifer

Chleb or pieczywo?

July 25, 2016

Jellei
Mod

"Pieczywo" is a mass noun which translates to "baker's goods" and mostly consists of bread/buns. Without specifying, it will probably be understood as "bread", but the meaning of the word is slightly different.

July 26, 2016

Jgab91

Why is "to chleb jest dobre" wrong?

December 10, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Because "chleb" is masculine, and you used neuter forms of "this" and "good".

December 13, 2016

TRACYETHERIDGE

Why is it chleb and not chłeb ?

January 29, 2019

Jellei
Mod

It just is. Why would it be "chłeb"?

January 30, 2019

TRACYETHERIDGE

I'm asking about the accent on the "l" as I am early stages in my learning. When to put accent and when not too!??

January 30, 2019

alik1989

Don't treat it as an accent, but as a seperate letter. Using the wrong letter might result in a misunderstanding. The most famous example is zrób mi łaskę, which is a not that common way to ask for a general favour. If you replace ł with l, you'd be, well, asking for oral intеrcоursе.

January 30, 2019

TRACYETHERIDGE

I'll make sure I don't make that mistake!!!!

January 30, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.