1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This bread is good."

"This bread is good."

Translation:Ten chleb jest dobry.

July 25, 2016

10 Comments


Jgab91

Why is "to chleb jest dobre" wrong?


Jellei

Because "chleb" is masculine, and you used neuter forms of "this" and "good".


kaltzifer

Chleb or pieczywo?


Jellei

"Pieczywo" is a mass noun which translates to "baker's goods" and mostly consists of bread/buns. Without specifying, it will probably be understood as "bread", but the meaning of the word is slightly different.


TRACYETHERIDGE

Why is it chleb and not chłeb ?


Jellei

It just is. Why would it be "chłeb"?


awsomedudette11

Good can be written in many ways in Polish.


Jellei

Sure, but only one is correct in a given sentence.


S709906

Is it wrong to say "Ten chleb jest dobrym"?


Jellei

It is wrong.

You used Instrumental, but Instrumental in such sentences is only used for noun phrases. You just have an adjective on its own here.

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.