"Mom likes to drink juice in the afternoon."

Translation:אמא אוהבת לשתות מיץ אחר הצהריים.

July 25, 2016

8 Comments


Leshonim

Are אחר הצהריים and אחרי הצהריים synonymous?

July 25, 2016

Walrosse

Yes, but "אחרי הצהריים" is more colloquial, while "אחר הצהריים" is a bit more formal.

July 25, 2016

WDalia

this one is aggravating... I've not seen אחרי yet. It would be nice to be introduced to interchangeable versions of a word prior to being quizzed on them.

April 16, 2017

OwlwaysLearning

What does צהריים mean vs with the word אחרי?

November 23, 2016

NoamKriten

Both mean "afternoon", but צהריים without אחר is a little earlier. 12:00 is never אחר הצהריים, and 17:00 is never צהריים.

There is a little freedom with 14:00 to 15:00.

My connotation is strong sun light for צהריים (growing up in Israel)

June 3, 2017

SarahBerry17

To wowwee123, in case you haven't figured it out yet, הצהריים means noon and אחרי means after. So together they mean afternoon.

March 4, 2017

Hsn626796

I didn't choose "אחרי הצהריים" as I believe it means "after the noon" rather than "afternoon".

May 3, 2017

NoamKriten

It means afternoon

June 3, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.