1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Mom likes to drink juice in …

"Mom likes to drink juice in the afternoon."

Translation:אמא אוהבת לשתות מיץ אחר הצהריים.

July 25, 2016

11 Comments


Leshonim

Are אחר הצהריים and אחרי הצהריים synonymous?


Walrosse

Yes, but "אחרי הצהריים" is more colloquial, while "אחר הצהריים" is a bit more formal.


OwlwaysLearning

What does צהריים mean vs with the word אחרי?


NoamKriten

Both mean "afternoon", but צהריים without אחר is a little earlier. 12:00 is never אחר הצהריים, and 17:00 is never צהריים.

There is a little freedom with 14:00 to 15:00.

My connotation is strong sun light for צהריים (growing up in Israel)


Griffin560366

Would it be correct to say that צהריים literally means noon but that it allows enough wiggle room to also mean early afternoon?

Like how in English, "a couple" literally means "two" but many people don't use it that precisely. I.e. "a couple of things" could really mean up to around 3 or 4 things.


SarahBerry17

To wowwee123, in case you haven't figured it out yet, הצהריים means noon and אחרי means after. So together they mean afternoon.


WDalia

this one is aggravating... I've not seen אחרי yet. It would be nice to be introduced to interchangeable versions of a word prior to being quizzed on them.


Hsn626796

I didn't choose "אחרי הצהריים" as I believe it means "after the noon" rather than "afternoon".


NoamKriten

It means afternoon


oblivioushaze

The Hebrew sentence has no preposition. Just "Mum likes to drink juice the afternoon."

Is this correct or colloquial? Why not "באחר הצהריים" ?


danny912421

Because Hebrew doesn't need a preposition here and English does. You can't say באחר הצהריים.

The opposite thing happens when you want to say "next year" for example. English doesn't need a preposition, but Hebrew does - בשנה הבאה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.