"Mom likes to drink juice in the afternoon."

Translation:אמא אוהבת לשתות מיץ אחר הצהריים.

July 25, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Leshonim

Are אחר הצהריים and אחרי הצהריים synonymous?


Walrosse

Yes, but "אחרי הצהריים" is more colloquial, while "אחר הצהריים" is a bit more formal.


dplass1968

The word bank only provided אחרי


OwlwaysLearning

What does צהריים mean vs with the word אחרי?


NoamKriten

Both mean "afternoon", but צהריים without אחר is a little earlier. 12:00 is never אחר הצהריים, and 17:00 is never צהריים.

There is a little freedom with 14:00 to 15:00.

My connotation is strong sun light for צהריים (growing up in Israel)


Griffin560366

Would it be correct to say that צהריים literally means noon but that it allows enough wiggle room to also mean early afternoon?

Like how in English, "a couple" literally means "two" but many people don't use it that precisely. I.e. "a couple of things" could really mean up to around 3 or 4 things.


Theresa754142

On a different sentence, Yarden, a native speaker, said that ‏צהריים is till about 2 o’clock.


Geo101770

It sounds like maybe the best English translation of צהריים would be "mid-day" rather than noon.


ISOL337622

I agree but was marked wrong for using just צהריים without אחרי.


danny912421

Everywhere in the course "in the afternoon" is translated as אחרי הצהריים and never just as צהריים, which is translated as "noon".


WDalia

this one is aggravating... I've not seen אחרי yet. It would be nice to be introduced to interchangeable versions of a word prior to being quizzed on them.


oblivioushaze

The Hebrew sentence has no preposition. Just "Mum likes to drink juice the afternoon."

Is this correct or colloquial? Why not "באחר הצהריים" ?


danny912421

Because Hebrew doesn't need a preposition here and English does. You can't say באחר הצהריים.

The opposite thing happens when you want to say "next year" for example. English doesn't need a preposition, but Hebrew does - בשנה הבאה.


oblivioushaze

Thanks, danny.

Rethinking it:

It looks like Hebrew still understands and treats"(the) afternoon" as "after (the) noon" and doesn't merge it into one word as in English. Thus there is already a preposition and no need for a second one. A too literal translation carifies it:

" "Mom likes to-drink juice after the-noon." "

Oh my. After two years ;)


Emmanuel319784

Why is לשותות used here, can we use לשותה


danny912421

Because לשותה is not a word. You need the infinitive here - לשתות.


Theresa754142

Ima ohevet lishtot mits akhar ha-tsohorayim.


danny912421

אחר

akhar - after

akher - different


Theresa754142

@danny ‏תודה על התיקון


SarahBerry17

To wowwee123, in case you haven't figured it out yet, הצהריים means noon and אחרי means after. So together they mean afternoon.


Hsn626796

I didn't choose "אחרי הצהריים" as I believe it means "after the noon" rather than "afternoon".


NoamKriten

It means afternoon


Robbie57027

To me this means after the afternoon, not on the afternoon. אחרי means after.


danny912421

And צהריים means "noon". So אחר הצהריים is "after the noon" = in the afternoon.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.