"Are you outside?"

Translation:Bạn có đang ở ngoài không?

July 25, 2016

15 Comments


noonaho

"bạn đang ở ngoài không?" was also not accepted, why?

September 18, 2016

davidd1235

I'm not a native speaker, but I agree this seems correct.

(I also want Dingo to update me when a native speaker responds


SheTuti

Me too: I never know if my questions or comments get some input and it sucks (Edit: I'm sorry for this, I found all notifications in my spam folder, so check it first!)


StewartMM

Same here. It's accepted with "Toi đang ở ngoài" and "con mèo đang ở ngoài", so why not here? Google, while imperfect, says it also should be accepted.


asarrouy

According to the advanced learner I have access to, the "có" is always required in yes/no questions to be grammatically correct. However, it's perfectly understandable and often more natural in relaxed speech to omit it.

He said to compare it to the English do/did. It's correct to say "Did you eat yet?" But often people simply ask "You eat yet?"


Oliver5177

If it is a question, usually "có" is required somewhere in the beginning of the sentence. The answers you mentioned were right, but the sentences you had to translate to get those answers were not questions.


Songve

For "yes/no" questions you use "có" as part of the sentence construction.


tomleeaus

I wrote 'bạn ở ngoài không?' and was marked incorrect. Could a native speaker tell me why exactly? Thanks.


Songve

For "yes/no" questions you use "có" as part of the sentence construction.


StewartMM

That's not consistent either here, I've been marked wrong for including 'có'.


Julestheman

Same for me guys.... "Bạn đang ở ngoài không" was marked incorrect.


Alio.Laski

Sometimes I put "có" in questions like this and the app tells me it's correct, other times it tells me it's incorrect.


TaiHuynh131769

Ban dang co o ngoai khong?. Ban co dang o ngoai khong? 2 cau nay giong nhau


SheTuti

...or you just may add phải không to an affirmative sentence, không cần có!


SheTuti

my knowledge as for now

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.