"Are you outside?"

Translation:Bạn có đang ở ngoài không?

2 years ago

13 Comments


noonaho
noonaho

"bạn đang ở ngoài không?" was also not accepted, why?

2 years ago

davidd1235
davidd1235

I'm not a native speaker, but I agree this seems correct.

(I also want Dingo to update me when a native speaker responds

1 year ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Me too: I never know if my questions or comments get some input and it sucks (Edit: I'm sorry for this, I found all notifications in my spam folder, so check it first!)

4 months ago

StewartMM

Same here. It's accepted with "Toi đang ở ngoài" and "con mèo đang ở ngoài", so why not here? Google, while imperfect, says it also should be accepted.

10 months ago

Songve

For "yes/no" questions you use "có" as part of the sentence construction.

7 months ago

tomleeaus
tomleeaus

I wrote 'bạn ở ngoài không?' and was marked incorrect. Could a native speaker tell me why exactly? Thanks.

2 years ago

Songve

For "yes/no" questions you use "có" as part of the sentence construction.

7 months ago

StewartMM

That's not consistent either here, I've been marked wrong for including 'có'.

2 months ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

Same for me guys.... "Bạn đang ở ngoài không" was marked incorrect.

4 months ago

Alio.Laski
Alio.Laski

Sometimes I put "có" in questions like this and the app tells me it's correct, other times it tells me it's incorrect.

4 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

...or you just may add phải không to an affirmative sentence, không cần có!

4 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

my knowledge as for now

4 months ago

TaiHuynh131769

Ban dang co o ngoai khong?. Ban co dang o ngoai khong? 2 cau nay giong nhau

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.