1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "What is your last name?"

"What is your last name?"

Translation:מה שם המשפחה שלכם?

July 25, 2016

5 Comments


ChayaDoppelt

MAhu shem ha mishpaKHA shelaKHEM


JasonFries2

For clarification: שם משפחה is construct state because משפחה is a noun so שם does not have ה in the definite. פרטי is an adjective however so it is השם הפרטי in the definite. Can someone confirm this for me?


danny912421

Yes, you are correct.


Hsn626796

Shouldn't שם המשפחה be "family name" instead of just "name" ?


ChayaDoppelt

It'd "last name" (which is the name the whole family shares - which is the "family name")

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.